Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 628
FLA -578
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P2128 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "E" CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E7A0BA19
Refer to DTC P2127.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EB70AF82
Refer to DTC P2127.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E8C2A639
Checking output signals from APS 2, under detecting condition, if output signals are above the threshold, PCM sets P2128
and then MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E50B99ED
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• This code detects a continuous short to ground or
open in either the circuit or the sensor
Enable Conditions
• Ignition "ON"
Threshold
• APS2 〉 3V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 0.18sec. Failure for every 7.8sec. Test)
MIL On Condition
• 1 Driving Cycle
• Poor connection
• Short to battery in Signal
Circuit
• Open in Ground Circuit
• Faulty APS
• Faulty PCM
SPECIFICATION
ED176FA6
Refer to DTC P2127.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EB805662
Refer to DTC P2127.
SIGNAL WAVEFROM AND DATA
E2F1536A
Refer to DTC P2127.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
ECDE74E9
Refer to DTC P2127.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E9E39273
Refer to DTC P2127.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -579
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EEFFBACB
1.
Check short to battery in harness
1)
IG "OFF".
2)
Disconnect APS and PCM connector.
3)
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 3 of APS harness connector.
4)
Measure resistance between terminal 1 and 6 of APS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
5)
Is the measured reisistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inpsection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E3E6D32A
1.
Check open in harness
1)
IG "OFF"
2)
Disconnect APS connector.
3)
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of APS harness connector and chassis ground.(Fig. A)
4)
Measure voltage between terminal 3 and 4 of APS harness connector.(Fig. B)
Specification : Fig."A" - Fig. "B" = Approx. below 200mV
5)
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EA552CA3
1.
Check APS
1)
Ignition "ON" & ENG "OFF".
2)
Measure waveform of APS by pressing and depressing accellerator pedal with scantool.
FLA -580
FUEL SYSTEM
SPECIFICATION :
Output Voltage(V) [Vref = 5.0V]
Pedal Position
APS1
APS2
C.T
0.7 ~ 0.8V
0.29 ~ 0.46V
W.O.T
3.85 ~ 4.35V
1.93 ~ 2.18V
APS1
APS2
EGRF975A
3)
Is the measured signal waveform O.K ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM
and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automaticallydetected and memorized by
PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
NO
▶ Substitute with a known-good APS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace APS
and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EFB6E222
Refer to DTC P2127.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -581
DTC P2135 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "A" / "B"
VOLTAGE CORRELATION
COMPONENT LOCATION
E54108CE
APS
SCMF16410L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EE7EF8F3
The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system is made of the components throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor(TPS)1&
2 and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS) 1&2. TPS1&2 are sharing the same source voltage and ground.The throttle
valve opening is control by throttle motor which is controlled by Engine Control Module(ECM).The opposite position indi-
cator shows inverted signal characteristics.TPS1 output voltage increases smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve
opening angle after starting. TPS2 output voltage decreases in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle
after starting. TPS provides feedback to the ECM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to the driving condition.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EF544ACE
Checking output signals from TPS 1 and 2, under detecting condition, if output signals difference between TPS1 and
TPS2 are detected more than 4.5% for the specified number of times., PCM sets P2135. MIL(Malfunction Indication
Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E5764B91
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Determines if TPS # 1 disagrees with TPS # 2
Enable condition
• Ignition "ON"
Threshold value
• Difference between average values of TPS1
and TPS2 〉 4.5%
Diagnosis time
• Continuous
(More than 0.34sec failure for every 10.92sec. Test)
MIL ON condition
• 1 driving cycles
• Poor connection
• Open or short in TPS circuit
• Faulty TPS
• Faulty PCM
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