Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 608
FLA -498
FUEL SYSTEM
5.
Are any DTCs present ?
YES
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
▶ System is performing to specification at this time.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -499
DTC P0660 INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN
(BANK 1)
COMPONENT LOCATION
ED18CA5D
VIS Valve #1
LGLG522A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E049CBFC
VIS(Variable intake system) is a device which varies the length of intake manifold to genetate maximum power at certain
RPM. VIS lengthens intake manifold to improve the torque at low RPM when vehicle speed is low while it shortens intake
manifold to raise torque at high RPM when vehicle speed is high. PCM controlls VIS using RPM signal.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E8779C5F
Checking the output voltage from VIS #1 every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if the value within detecting condition
lasts for more than 5 sec., PCM sets P0660. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till
consecutive 2 driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E2A153B1
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Signal low, high
Enable condition
• After 0.5 sec under conditions below
• Engine works
• 11V ≤ Battery voltage ≤ 16V
Threshold value
• Open or short
Diagnosis time
• Continuous
(More than 5 seconds failure for every
10 seconds test)
MIL ON condition
• 2 driving cycles
• Poor connection
• Open or short in VIS #1 circuit
• Faulty VIS #1
• Faulty PCM
SPECIFICATION
E73DA467
Item
Specification
Coil Resistance (Ω )
32 ± 3Ω [20℃ (68℉)]
FLA -500
FUEL SYSTEM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E219059A
VIS VALVE #1,2
PCM
C96-1,2
1
2
PCM C30-A (71)
Battery voltage (B+)
VIS Valve #1 control
Main Relay
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
Terminal
Connected to
Function
C30-A
19
14 13 12 11
31
34
35
36
30
10
24
22
65
67
50
74
75
76
77
71 - VIS Valve #1
PCM (C30-A)
VIS VALVE #1
(C96-1)
Main Relay
2
1
1
2
Control
67 - VIS Valve #2
VIS VALVE #2
(C96-2)
Main Relay
2
1
Control
1
2
PCM C30-A (67)
Battery voltage (B+)
VIS Valve #2 control
Main Relay
Terminal
Connected to
Function
VIS VALVE #1
VIS VALVE #2
SCMF16121L
MONITOR DTC STATUS
ED4CF13B
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -501
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
ED053940
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EDD22D0E
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect VIS #1 connector.
2.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3.
Measure voltage between terminal 1 of VIS #1 harness connector and chassis ground.
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