Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 539
FLA -222
FUEL SYSTEM
0(32)
5.79
80(176)
0.32
20(68)
2.31 ~ 2.59
C04
1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal
Ω
3
2
1
SCMF16211L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Check PCM" as follows.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
ECTS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check PCM
1)
IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2)
Connect probe to terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
3)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scantool.
4)
Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
C04
1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal
1
2
3
SCMF16212L
5)
Does the signal value of ECT sensor change according to simulation voltage ?
YES
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -223
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E1A96D6E
Refer to DTC P0115.
FLA -224
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E39FB981
Refer to DTC P0115.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
E69DC80F
Refer to DTC P0115.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EBA41CAA
Checking output signals from ECTS every 80 sec. under detecting condition, if an output signal is above 4.9V for more
than 40 sec., PCM sets P0118. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2
driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E3D5A198
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
• Open, Signal high
Case 1
• Time after start-up 〉120 sec.
Enable
Condi-
tions
Case 2
• Time from IG "OFF" to IG "ON" 〉 360 min.
• Intake air temperature ≥ -10℃(14℉)
• Engine running state
Threshold value
• Engine coolant temperature sensor’s voltage 〉4.9V
Diagnosis Time
• Continuous
(More than 40 sec. failure for every 80 sec. test)
MIL On Condition
• 2 Driving Cycle
• Poor connection
• Open or short to battery
in signal harness
• Open in ground harness
• ECTS
• PCM
SPECIFICATION
E813F79D
Refer to DTC P0115.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
ED53CE9E
Refer to DTC P0115.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
E36568DB
Refer to DTC P0115.
MONITOR DTC STATUS
EB1CC283
Refer to DTC P0115.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E42A0DDA
Refer to DTC P0115.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -225
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EF57F5F5
1.
Check voltage
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
3)
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
4)
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ If voltage is 0V, go to "Check open in harness" as follows. If it is more than 5.1V, go to "Check short to battery
in harness" as follows
2.
Check short to battery in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminals 2 and 3 of ECTS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair short to battery in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
3.
Check open in harness
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector and PCM connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and terminal C30-B (7) of PCM harness
connector.
Specification : Below 1Ω
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст