Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 386
FL -154
FUEL SYSTEM
3)
Check continuity between MAFS connector terminal 5 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 42.
specification : Continuity ( below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "3. Check short to ground in signal circuit" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3.
Check short to ground in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS sensor connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between MAFS connector terminal 5 and chassis ground.
Specification : Discontinuity(Infinite
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E4429775
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect MAFS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 4. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage between MAFS connector terminal 4 and 2. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 4 : Check + prove , terminal 2 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -155
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E94DAB42
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Check that MAFS is installed in correctly according to the direction of arrow on MAFS assy’.
3.
Check contamination of air cleaner filter.
4.
IG KEY "ON", ENGINE "ON".
5.
Let IDLE RPM last after warming engine up.
6.
Check the leakage of intake system(the leakage or damage of intercooler).
7.
Check that VGT operates correctly.( Check if vacuum operating state of VGT actuator is appropriate, if VGT diaphragm
and unison ring are stuck.)
8.
Check that EEGR actuator does not operate.
( EEGR actuator turns "OFF" and 6% duty is outputted 3 min. after rapid acceleration. Disconnect EEGR actuator
connector if needed. )
9.
Monitor signal voltage of MAFS when engine speed lasts at approx. 750RPM using Scantool.
10. Check MAFS output signal at idle after rapid acceleration.(EEGR actuator duty 45%)
Specification : When EEGR actuator does not operate (6%) at idle : 450mg/st ± 50 mg/st
EEGR When EEGR actuator operates(45%) at idle : 400mg/st ± 50 mg/st
11. Is output signal within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace MAFS assy’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EB6BD954
Refer to DTC P0101.
FL -156
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0107 ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E887340A
Multi-Purpose Check Connector
ECM
SCMFL6502L
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EE288751
Atmospheric sensor is installed in ECM and senses atmospheric pressure where the vehicle is.Based on singal of at-
mospheric sensor, air density is calculated. And atmospheric sensor is used to detect mass air flow with MAFS, IATS.
This sensor is required to perform 1) fuel injection quantity correction in high altitude and 2) EGR control. Atmospheric
pressure is fixed at 1000 hpa when atmospheric sensor fails.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E60BA0C8
P0107 is set when the voltage below 0.25V - minimum output voltage of Atmospheric pressure sensor - is detected for
more than 0.8 sec. This code is due to fhe failure of the sensor inside of ECM.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E0AD6BA1
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• IG KEY "ON"
Threshold Value
• When output voltage is below the minimum
value.(below 0.25V )
Diagnostic Time
• 0.8 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
YES
Fuel Limit
NO
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
NO
• Atmospheric pressure is
fixed at 1000 hpa.
• Atmospheric pressure
sensor(ECM component)
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -157
SPECIFICATION
E6D72BDC
1atm is same as
hpa (hecto pascal)
mb
mmHg
1013
1013
760
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E2E727D0
1.
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
4.
Monitor "ATMOSPHERIC PRESS. SNSR " parameter on the scantool.
Specification : Approx. 1 atm is displayed
Fig.1
Fig.1) The atmospheric pressure where the vehicle is displayed. Atmospheric pressure decreases as vehicle going up to
higher altitude. The pressure at average level of sea surface is considered as 1atm and, check if the pressure different
from 1 atm is displayed. ( 1 atm is correct pressure)
SCMFL6417L
COMPONENT INSPECTION
EC819D59
1.
ECM Component Inspection
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect ECM.
3)
Replace ECM, check if abnormal operations disappear.
4)
If problems are corrected, replace ECM.
NOTE
Input injector IQA data(7 letters) using scantool at replacing ECM.
For immobilizer applied vehicle, input pin code.
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