Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 385
FL -150
FUEL SYSTEM
3)
Check continuity between MAFS connector terminal 5 and ECM connector (C230-A) terminal 42.
specification : Continuity ( below 1.0
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "3. Check short to ground in signal circuit" as follows.
NO
▶
Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
3.
Check short to ground in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS sensor connector and ECM connector.
3)
Check continuity between MAFS connector terminal 5 and chassis ground.
Specification : Discontinuity(Infinite
Ω
)
4)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Repair short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
ECB82765
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Disconnect MAFS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 4. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage between MAFS connector terminal 4 and 2. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 4 : Check + prove , terminal 2 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -151
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E5F4A381
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Check that MAFS is installed in correctly according to the direction of arrow on MAFS assy’.
3.
Check contamination of air cleaner filter.
4.
IG KEY "ON", ENGINE "ON".
5.
Let IDLE RPM last after warming engine up.
6.
Check the leakage of intake system(the leakage or damage of intercooler).
7.
Check that VGT operates correctly.( Check if vacuum operating state of VGT actuator is appropriate, if VGT diaphragm
and unison ring are stuck.)
8.
Check that EEGR actuator does not operate.
( EEGR actuator turns "OFF" and 6% duty is outputted 3 min. after rapid acceleration. Disconnect EEGR actuator
connector if needed. )
9.
Monitor signal voltage of MAFS when engine speed lasts at approx. 750RPM using Scantool.
10. Check MAFS output signal at idle after rapid acceleration.(EEGR actuator duty 45%)
Specification : When EEGR actuator does not operate (6%) at idle : 450mg/st ± 50 mg/st
EEGR When EEGR actuator operates(45%) at idle : 400mg/st ± 50 mg/st
11. Is output signal within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
▶
Replace MAFS assy’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
EF8F6782
Refer to DTC P0101.
FL -152
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0103 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E60D2AC9
Refer to DTC P0101.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ED003DC6
Refer to DTC P0101.
DTC DESCRIPTION
EF75F36A
P0103 is set when MAFS output voltage above 14100Hz is detected for more than 0.6 sec.. This code is due to excessive
output voltage from sensor component or poor connection in sensor circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EB28A7B8
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• Engine running
Threshold Value
• Abnormal maximum output signal( above 14100Hz )
Diagnostic Time
• 0.6 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
YES
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
YES
• MAFS circuit
• MAFS component
SPECIFICATION
E5180086
Refer to DTC P0101.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
EE0E1364
Refer to DTC P0101.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
ED2962F4
Refer to DTC P0101.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
EC8612E2
Refer to DTC P0101.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
EEA31F85
Refer to DTC P0101.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -153
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E39961E4
1.
Check power circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 1 and 4.
Specification : Terminal 4 : 4.8V~5.1V ( Sensor power )
Terminal 1 : 11.5V~13.0V ( IG Power )
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
NO
6)
▶
When output voltage is not detected at terminal 1 :
☞
Repair open in I/P junction box 10A ECU FUSE and related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When output voltage is not detected at terminal 4 :
☞
Repair open between MAFS connector terminal 4 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 37, and go to "Veri-
fication of Vehicle Repair".
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E1934BDA
1.
Check signal circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect AMFS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 5.
Specification : Continuity (below1.0
Ω
)
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Go to "2. Check open in signal circuit" as follows.
2.
Check open in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS sensor connector and ECM connector.
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