Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 384
FL -146
FUEL SYSTEM
2.
Disconnect MAFS connector.
3.
IG KEY "ON".
4.
Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 4. [ TEST "A" ]
5.
Measure the voltage between MAFS connector terminal 4 and 2. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 4 : Check + prove , terminal 2 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
6.
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Component Inspection".
NO
▶
When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E15837EE
1.
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2.
Check that MAFS is installed in correctly according to the direction of arrow on MAFS assy’.
3.
Check contamination of air cleaner filter.
4.
IG KEY "ON", ENGINE "ON".
5.
Let IDLE RPM last after warming engine up.
6.
Check the leakage of intake system(the leakage or damage of intercooler).
7.
Check that VGT operates correctly.( Check if vacuum operating state of VGT actuator is appropriate, if VGT diaphragm
and unison ring are stuck.)
8.
Check that EEGR actuator does not operate.
(EEGR actuator turns "OFF" and 6% duty is outputted 3 min. after rapid acceleration. Disconnect EEGR actuator
connector if needed.)
9.
Monitor signal voltage of MAFS when engine speed lasts at approx. 750RPM using Scantool.
10. Check MAFS output signal at idle after rapid acceleration.(EEGR actuator duty 45%)
Specification : When EEGR actuator does not operate (6%) at idle : 450mg/st ± 50 mg/st
EEGR When EEGR actuator operates(45%) at idle : 400mg/st ± 50 mg/st
11. Is output signal within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
NO
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -147
▶
Replace MAFS assy’ and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
ED479790
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
1.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
2.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
3.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
4.
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
5.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
YES
▶
Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
NO
▶
System operates within specification.
FL -148
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0102 MASS OR VOLUME AIR FLOW CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
ED4B0D80
Refer to DTC P0101.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EB44E49F
Refer to DTC P0101.
DTC DESCRIPTION
E13C0747
P0102 is set when MAFS output voltage below 0.2V(below 1200Hz) is detected for more than 0.6 sec.. This code is due
to 1)open in power circuit 2) open or short to ground in signal circuit.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
EAF070B9
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• Voltage monitoring
Enable Conditions
• Engine running
Threshold Value
• Abnormal minimum output signal( below 1200Hz )
Diagnostic Time
• 0.6 sec.
Fuel cut
NO
EGR Off
YES
Fuel Limit
YES
Fail Safe
Check
Lamp
YES
• MAFS circuit
• MAFS component
SPECIFICATION
E66267A6
Refer to DTC P0101.
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E93FBC46
Refer to DTC P0101.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
EA2E8122
Refer to DTC P0101.
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
E112B01D
Refer to DTC P0101.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E10F61EE
Refer to DTC P0101.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FL -149
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E6801C71
1.
Check power circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 1 and 4.
Specification : Terminal 4 : 4.8V~5.1V ( Sensor power )
Terminal 1 : 11.5V~13.0V ( IG Power )
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".
NO
6)
▶
When output voltage is not detected at terminal 1 :
☞
Repair open in I/P junction box 10A ECU FUSE and related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶
When output voltage is not detected at terminal 4 :
☞
Repair open between MAFS connector terminal 4 and ECM connector(C230-A) terminal 37, and go to "Veri-
fication of Vehicle Repair".
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EF16FF85
1.
Check signal circuit voltage
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS connector.
3)
IG KEY "ON".
4)
Measure the voltage of MAFS connector terminal 5.
Specification : Continuity (below1.0
Ω
)
5)
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
▶
Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".
NO
▶
Go to "2. Check open in signal circuit" as follows.
2.
Check open in signal circuit
1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
2)
Disconnect MAFS sensor connector and ECM connector.
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