Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 629
FLA -582
FUEL SYSTEM
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
E6FFC24B
[CIRCUIT DIAGRAM]
[HARNESS CONNECTORS]
[CONNECTION INFORMATION]
ETC MODULE
C86
Terminal
Connected to
Function
1
2
ETC Module (C86)
3
4
PCM C30-B (16)
TPS 1 Reference Voltage (+5V)
5
6
PCM C30-B (57)
TPS 2 Signal
7
PCM C30-B (48)
TPS 1 Signal
8
PCM C30-B (14)
TPS 1 Ground
PCM (C30-B)
PCM
C30-B
1
2
5
6
3
4
7
8
PCM C30-B (2)
ETC Motor [+] Control
PCM C30-B (58)
TPS 2 Ground
TPS 2 Reference Voltage (+5V)
PCM C30-B (13)
ETC Motor [-] Control
PCM C30-B (1)
1
21
2
22
3
23
4
24
5
25
6
26
7
27
8
28
9
29
10
30
11
31
12
32
13
33
14
34
15
35
16
36
17
37
18
38
19
39
20
40
41
61
42
62
43
63
44
64
45
65
46
66
47
67
48
68
49
69
50
70
51
71
52
72
53
73
54
74
55
75
56
76
57
77
58
78
59
79
60
80
1
2
4
TPS 1
TPS 2
ETC MOTOR
16 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
48 - TPS 1 Signal
14 - GND
6
3
7
13 - Reference Voltage (+5V)
57 - TPS 2 Signal
58 - GND
8
5
2 - ETC Motor [+]
1 - ETC Motor [-]
M
SCMF16101L
SPECIFICATION
E6C4A697
Output voltage(V) [Vref=5.0V]
Throttle opening (
)
TPS1
TPS2
0
0.0V
5.0V
10
0.5V
4.5V
20
0.9V
4.1V
30
1.4V
3.6V
40
1.8V
3.2V
50
2.3V
2.7V
60
2.7V
2.3V
70
3.2V
1.8V
80
3.6V
1.4V
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -583
90
4.1V
0.9V
100
4.5V
0.5V
110
5.0V
0.0V
MONITOR DTC STATUS
E52B2098
1.
Check DTC Status
1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
2)
IG "ON".
3)
Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode, and then Press F4(DTAL) to check DTC’s information from the
DTCs menu
4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
SCMF16159L
5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, con-
tamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
E18311F3
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or
damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?
FLA -584
FUEL SYSTEM
YES
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.
POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
E9FFC195
1.
IG "OFF".
2.
Disconnect TPS connector.
3.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4.
Measure voltage between terminal 7 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
5.
Measure voltage between terminal 4 of TPS harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 5V
6.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
EF8A326B
1.
IG "OFF".
2.
Disconnect TPS & PCM connector.
3.
Measure resistance between terminal 5 and 2 of TPS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
4.
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
ED70587B
1.
Check TPS
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -585
1)
Ignition "ON" & ENG "OFF".
2)
Monitor signal waveform of TPS by stepping on and off the accellerator padel on scantool
SPECIFICATION :
Output voltage(V) [Vref=5.0V]
Throttle opening (
)
TPS1
TPS2
0
0.0V
5.0V
10
0.5V
4.5V
20
0.9V
4.1V
30
1.4V
3.6V
40
1.8V
3.2V
50
2.3V
2.7V
60
2.7V
2.3V
70
3.2V
1.8V
80
3.6V
1.4V
90
4.1V
0.9V
100
4.5V
0.5V
110
5.0V
0.0V
Pressing accllerator pedal at idle
Pulling out accellerator cable with hand at idle
EGRF986A
3)
Is the measured signal waveform O.K ?
YES
▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace PCM
and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automaticallydetected and memorized by
PCM.
Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
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