Hyundai Santa Fe (2006 year). Manual — part 540
FLA -226
FUEL SYSTEM
▶ Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
ED915B6F
1.
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2.
Measure voltage between terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector and chassis ground.
3.
Measure voltage between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS harness connector.
Specification : Voltage difference between measurement "A" and "B" is below 200mV.
4.
Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
▶ Repair open or contact resistance in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
E86B0A34
1.
Check ECTS
1)
IG "OFF" and disconnect ECTS connector.
2)
Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 3 of ECTS connector.(Component side)
SPECIFICATON :
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
Temp. (℃/℉)
Resistance (kΩ )
-40(-40)
48.14
40(104)
1.15
-20(-4)
14.13 ~ 16.83
60(140)
0.59
0(32)
5.79
80(176)
0.32
20(68)
2.31 ~ 2.59
C04
1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal
Ω
3
2
1
SCMF16211L
3)
Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
▶ Go to "Check PCM" as follows.
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -227
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good ECTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace
ECTS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.
Check PCM
1)
IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
2)
Connect probe to terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
3)
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scantool.
4)
Simulate voltage at terminal 3 of ECTS harness connector.
C04
1. ECTS Ground
2. To Gauge
3. ECTS Signal
1
2
3
SCMF16212L
5)
Does the signal value of ECT sensor change according to simulation voltage ?
YES
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deteriora-
tion, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM
and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized
by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
E39E2BF2
Refer to DTC P0115.
FLA -228
FUEL SYSTEM
DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT
COMPONENT LOCATION
E99DDCBA
MAPS
ETC Module (TPS + ETC Motor)
LGLG509A
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
EA17E0B5
The Electronic Throttle Control(ETC) system is made of the components throttle body, Throttle Position Sensor(TPS)1&2
and Accelerator Position Sensor(APS) 1&2. TPS1&2 are sharing the same source voltage and ground.The throttle valve
opening is control by throttle motor which is controlled by Engine Control Module(ECM).The opposite position indicator
shows inverted signal characteristics.TPS1 output voltage increases smoothly in proportion with the throttle valve open-
ing angle after starting. TPS2 output voltage decreases in inverse proportion with the throttle valve opening angle after
starting. TPS provides feedback to the ECM to control the throttle motor in order to control the throttle valve opening angle
properly in response to the driving condition.
DTC DESCRIPTION
ECD19B0F
Checking output signals from TPS1 every 8.5 sec. under detecting condition, if an output signal is below 0.25V for more
than 0.1 sec., PCM sets P0122. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2
driving cycle.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION
E9D5EB68
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
• signal low
Enable condition
• IG "ON
threshold value
• The voltage of TPS〈 0.25V
diagnosis time
• Continuous
(more than 0.1 sec. failure for every 8.5 sec.test)
MIL ON condition
• 2 driving cycles
• Poor connection
• Open or short to ground
in power harness
• Short to ground in signal
harness
• TPS
• PCM
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES
FLA -229
SPECIFICATION
EB32305D
Output voltage(V) [Vref=5.0]
Throttle opening (
)
TPS1
TPS2
0
0.0V
5.0V
10
0.5V
4.5V
20
0.9V
4.1V
30
1.4V
3.6V
40
1.8V
3.2V
50
2.3V
2.7V
60
2.7V
2.3V
70
3.2V
1.8V
80
3.6V
1.4V
90
4.1V
0.9V
100
4.5V
0.5V
110
5.0V
0.0V
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