Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 253
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
102
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0262-INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MIS-FIRE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE
When Monitored:
With the engine running, atmospheric pressure >700 hpa, fuel level
>15%, battery voltage >9.0 volts, engine speed >600<6750 RPM, engine load > 0, engine
not in fuel cutoff, and air temp >-17.8°C (0°F) and <-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp
>70°C (158°F) or air temp >-7°C (19.4°F) and coolant temp at start >-17°C (1.4°F) and
<-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp >70°C (158°F), or air temp >-7°C (19.4°F) enable
after coolant temp >70°C (158°F), and no ECT, CAM CRK MAP and IAT Sensor or Crank
Sensor rationality, Crank Sensor Learn invalid, or System Voltage DTCs.
Set Condition:
If total misfires detected are >8.5% during the first 1000 RPM or are 40%
during any 200 RPM with no single cylinder or mulitiple cylinder misfire counters >80%.
One trip with fault flashes MIL, second trip with fault present illuminates MIL solid.
P0301-CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
With the engine running, atmospheric pressure >700 hpa, fuel level
>15%, battery voltage >9.0 volts, engine speed >600<6750 RPM, engine load > 0, engine
not in fuel cutoff, and air temp >-17.8°C (0°F) and <-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp
>70°C (158°F) or air temp >-7°C (19.4°F) with coolant temp at start up >-17°C (1.4°F) and
<-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp >70°C (158°F) or air and coolant temp at start up
>-7°C (19.4°F) enable immediately and no ECT, CAM CRK MAP and IAT Sensor or Crank
Sensor rationality, Crank Sensor Learn invalid, or System Voltage DTCs.
Set Condition:
If total misfires detected are >7% during the first 1000 RPM or are >3%
after the first 1000 RPM or are 25% during any 200 RPM with cylinder #1 misfire counter
>80% and no other cylinder misfire counters >80%. One trip with fault flashes MIL, second
trip with fault present illuminates MIL solid.
103
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0302-CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
With the engine running, atmospheric pressure >700 hpa, fuel level
>15%, battery voltage >9.0 volts, engine speed >600<6750 RPM, engine load > 0, engine
not in fuel cutoff, and air temp >-17.8°C (0°F) and <-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp
>70°C (158°F) or air temp >-7°C (19.4°F) with coolant temp at start up >-17°C (1.4°F) and
<-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp >70°C (158°F) or air and coolant temp at start up
>-7°C (19.4°F) enable immediately and no ECT, CAM CRK MAP and IAT Sensor or Crank
Sensor rationality, Crank Sensor Learn invalid, or System Voltage DTCs.
Set Condition:
If total misfires detected are >7% during the first 1000 RPM or are >3%
after the first 1000 RPM or are 25% during any 200 RPM with cylinder #2 misfire counter
>80% and no other cylinder misfire counters >80%. One trip with fault flashes MIL, second
trip with fault present illuminates MIL solid.
P0303-CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
With the engine running, atmospheric pressure >700 hpa, fuel level
>15%, battery voltage >9.0 volts, engine speed >600<6750 RPM, engine load > 0, engine
not in fuel cutoff, and air temp >-17.8°C (0°F) and <-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp
>70°C (158°F) or air temp >-7°C (19.4°F) with coolant temp at start up >-17°C (1.4°F) and
<-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp >70°C (158°F) or air and coolant temp at start up
>-7°C (19.4°F) enable immediately and no ECT, CAM CRK MAP and IAT Sensor or Crank
Sensor rationality, Crank Sensor Learn invalid, or System Voltage DTCs.
Set Condition:
If total misfires detected are >7% during the first 1000 RPM or are >3%
after the first 1000 RPM or are 25% during any 200 RPM with cylinder #3 misfire counter
>80% and no other cylinder misfire counters >80%. One trip with fault flashes MIL, second
trip with fault present illuminates MIL solid.
P0304-CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
When Monitored:
With the engine running, atmospheric pressure >700 hpa, fuel level
>15%, battery voltage >9.0 volts, engine speed >600<6750 RPM, engine load > 0, engine
not in fuel cutoff, and air temp >-17.8°C (0°F) and <-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp
>70°C (158°F) or air temp >-7°C (19.4°F) with coolant temp at start up >-17°C (1.4°F) and
<-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp >70°C (158°F) or air and coolant temp at start up
>-7°C (19.4°F) enable immediately and no ECT, CAM CRK MAP and IAT Sensor or Crank
Sensor rationality, Crank Sensor Learn invalid, or System Voltage DTCs.
Set Condition:
If total misfires detected are >7% during the first 1000 RPM or are >3%
after the first 1000 RPM or are 25% during any 200 RPM with cylinder #4 misfire counter
>80% and no other cylinder misfire counters >80%. One trip with fault flashes MIL, second
trip with fault present illuminates MIL solid.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MISFIRE DOESN’T REOCCUR
SECONDARY IGNITION OR MECHANICAL PROBLEM
ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEM
104
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE —
Continued
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL SYSTEM PROBLEM
ERRATIC CAM/CRANK SENSOR SIGNALS
OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES FOR MIS-FIRE
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, read and record the DTC and Freeze Frame information.
With this information, attempt to duplicate the condition(s) when the DTC was set.
When the vehicle is operating under conditions similar to when the DTC was set,
refer to Misfire Monitor Info under OBDII Monitors.
Are there any misfires currently detected?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
With the DRBIII
t, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the LOAD VALUE over 50% and the operating
temp normal?
All
Yes
→ Check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to
correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME, are the adaptive fuel percentages greater than +/- 15%?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Driveablitiy Category and perform the Checking Fuel
Delivery symptom.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
105
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE —
Continued
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