Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 274
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Radiator Fan Relay Control
circuit in the PDC.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit shorted to battery
voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Substitute the Radiator Fan Relay with a known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Radiator Fan Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Radiator Fan Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
186
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0692-LOW SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0703-BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0703-BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery volts above 9.5 volts. All other
Brake Switch faults must not be set.
Set Condition:
When Brake Switch 1 output is the same as Brake Switch 2 output for >25
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT OPERATION
(F32) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
(K29) BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K29) BRAKE SWITCH SENSE SHORTED TO GROUND
(K29) BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OPERATION
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: This DTC can be set if the vehicle operator
(rides( the brake pedal.
Check with vehicle operator to ensure that they are not resting one of their
feet on the brake pedal while driving.
NOTE: This DTC can be set if the brake pedal switch is not adjusted
properly. Check brake pedal switch for proper adjustment before continu-
ing.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 9
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F32) Fused B+ circuit in the
Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the (F32) Fused B+ circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
187
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K29) Brake Switch Sense circuit between the Brake
Lamp Switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (K29) Brake Switch Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K29) Brake Switch Sense circuit in the Brake Lamp
Switch harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K29) Brake Switch Sense
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Using a jumper wire, jumper between the (F32) Fused B+ circuit and (A142) ASD
Relay Output circuit in the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K29) Brake Switch Sense circuit in the Brake Lamp
Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K29) Brake Switch Sense
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (Z1) Ground circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
188
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0703-BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit terminal and the Brake Switch
Sense terminal in the Brake Lamp Switch.
Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter.
Does the resistance change from below 5.0 ohms to open circuit?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
8
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
9
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR PUL-
LEYS, BELTS, OR FANS. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help identify an intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
parameters related to this DTC. Wiggle test the related wiring harness. Look for
parameter values to change or for the DTC to reset.
Review Freeze Frame data related to this DTC. Try to duplicate the conditions under
which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially
broken wires.
Inspect the related harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or
corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
189
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0703-BRAKE LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE —
Continued
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