Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 273
Symptom List:
P0691-LOW SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P0693-HIGH SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0691-LOW SPEED FAN RELAY
CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0691-LOW SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects no voltage on the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit
for more than 3 seconds, it will set this DTC.
P0693-HIGH SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects no voltage on the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit
for more than 3 seconds, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
RADIATOR FAN RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
RADIATOR FAN RELAY
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Radiator Fan Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
182
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Radiator Fan Relay to the PCM while the relay
is actuating.
Did the Radiator Fan Relay stop operating when wiggling the wiring harness?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
3
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Check and
replace any open fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Substitute the Radiator Fan Relay with a known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Radiator Fan Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Radiator Fan Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
183
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0691-LOW SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit between the PDC
and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Radiator Fan Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit in the PDC to
ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Radiator Fan Relay Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
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DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0691-LOW SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0692-LOW SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
P0694-HIGH SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0692-LOW SPEED FAN RELAY
CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0692-LOW SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Radiator Fan commanded on by the PCM.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects an open or high voltage on the Radiator Fan Relay
Control circuit for more than 3 seconds, it will set this DTC.
P0694-HIGH SPEED FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the Radiator Fan commanded on by the PCM.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects an open or high voltage on the Radiator Fan Relay
Control circuit for more than 3 seconds, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
RADIATOR FAN RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
RADIATOR FAN RELAY
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Is the Radiator Fan Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Radiator Fan Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Radiator Fan Relay to the PCM while the relay
is actuating.
Did the Radiator Fan Relay stop operating when wiggling the wiring harness?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
185
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
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