Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 259
Symptom:
P0444-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0444-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN
When Monitored:
Any time the key is on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects an open circuit in the Purge Solenoid or in the circuit
for > 280 ms, a one trip fault is set and the MIL is illuminated.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(F12) OPEN 12-VOLT SUPPLY
OPEN PURGE SOLENOID
(K52) PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CKT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Read and record any Freeze Frame Data.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe the (F12) 12-volt supply circuit at
the Purge Solenoid connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open or high resistance in the (F12) 12-volt supply
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Evap Purge Solenoid .
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 15.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
126
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit between the
Solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open or high resistance in the (K52) Purge Soleoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Inspect the vacuum port, ensure that it is clear from any obstructions.
Ensure there is no physical damage to the EVAP solenoid and the vacuum port is free
from obstructions.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
127
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0444-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT OPEN —
Continued
Symptom:
P0458-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LEAKS/STUCK OPEN
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID STUCK CLOSED
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid control circuit in the Evap
Purge Solenoid harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 15.0 ohms?
All
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
Yes
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Does the Evap Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
128
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the vacuum gauge.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid .
Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
7
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the DRBIII
t actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid. Perform a wiggle test on the
circuit and listen for the solenoid to stop actuating.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
129
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0458-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LOW —
Continued
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