Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 260
Symptom:
P0459-EVAP PURGE SOLENIOD CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0459-EVAP PURGE SOLENIOD CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Any time the key is on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects a short to ground in the Purge Solenoid or in the circuit
for > 280 ms, a one trip fault is set and the MIL is illuminated.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K52) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO B+
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID LEAKS/STUCK OPEN
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID STUCK CLOSED
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
Turn ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid
Control circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Repair the the short to voltage in the (K52) Evap Purge Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Evap Purge Solenoid connector.
Is the resistance between 10.0 and 15.0 ohms?
All
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
Yes
→ Go To 4
130
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Does the Evap Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid
vacuum source port on the component side.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the vacuum gauge.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the EVAP Purge Solenoid .
Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible cause remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
7
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the DRBIII
t actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid. Perform a wiggle test on the
circuit and listen for the solenoid to stop actuating.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
131
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0459-EVAP PURGE SOLENIOD CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0461-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0461-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME
When Monitored:
With the engine running and under part load. The fuel level must be
between 0% and 100% and there must not be any Fuel Level Sensor electrical DTCs.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects the fuel level change <2% over 120 minutes, it will set
this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
VISUALLY INSPECT FUEL TANK
(G4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(G4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z2) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with P0461.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Visually inspect the Fuel Tank for damage that may restrict the Fuel Sending Unit
float from moving.
Is the Fuel Tank OK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump
Module harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (G4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
132
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit between the Fuel
Pump Module harness connector and the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open in the (G4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (Z2) Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z2) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
WARNING: The fuel system is under a contant pressure even with the
engine off. Before opening the fuel system the fuel pressure must be release.
Relieve the fuel pressure in accordance with the servive information.
Remove the Fuel Tank in accordance with the Service Information.
Remove the Fuel Pump Module.
Visually inspect the inside of the Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problem found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 7
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
8
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
133
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0461-FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER TIME —
Continued
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