Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 269
Symptom:
P0629-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0629-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects high voltage on the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for
more than 3 seconds, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUEL PUMP RELAY
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Fuel Pump Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the Fuel Pump Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
166
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Substitute the Fuel Pump Relay with a known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay
Control circuit in the PDC.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
167
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0629-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0646-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0646-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
Ignition On.
Set Condition:
The PCM sense low voltage for more than 2.73 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
(F12) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
(C28) A/C CLUCH RELAY CONTROL CKT OPEN
(C28) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CKT SHORT TO GD
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
NOTE: The A/C Switch must be ON for the actuator to operate.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR PUL-
LEYS, BELTS, OR FANS. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help identify an intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
parameters related to this DTC. Wiggle test the related wiring harness. Look for
parameter values to change or for the DTC to reset.
Review Freeze Frame data related to this DTC. Try to duplicate the conditions under
which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially
broken wires.
Inspect the related harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or
corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
168
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F12) Fused B+ circuit in the
PDC.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the short to ground or open in the (F12) Fused B+ circuit.
Inspect fuses and replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Substitute the A/C Clutch Relay with a known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C/ Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit between the
PDC and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch relay from the PDC.
Measure the resistance between ground and (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit
at the PDC.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (C28) A/C Cltuch Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
169
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0646-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
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