Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 270
Symptom:
P0647-A/C CLUTH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0647-A/C CLUTH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
Ignition On.
Set Condition:
The PCM sense high voltage for more than 2.73 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C CLUTCH RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
(C28) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO B+
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the A/C Clutch Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the A/C Clutch Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
170
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the A/C Clutch Relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage in the (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 1 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (C28) A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 2 - 1.6L.
171
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0647-A/C CLUTH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0686-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0686-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects no voltage on the ASD Relay Control circuit for more
than 3.5 seconds, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
ASD RELAY
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the ASD Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the ASD Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
172
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (A14) Fused B+ circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the (A14) Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open
fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Substitute the ASD Relay with a known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit between the PDC and
the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
173
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0686-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
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