Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 268
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there is no more possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - 1.6L.
162
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0626-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0628-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0628-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects no voltage on the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for
more than 3 seconds, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(F12) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
FUEL PUMP RELAY
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Fuel Pump Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the Fuel Pump Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
163
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F12) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the (F12) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Check and
replace any open fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Substitute the Fuel Pump Relay with a known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit between the
PDC and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
164
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0628-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the PDC to
ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K31) Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
165
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0628-FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
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