Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 261
Symptom:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0462-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects the fuel level >100% for more than 4.5 minutes, it will
set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP INDICATED
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Instrument Category and perform the appropriate
symptoms.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 2
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Phsyically and Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage. if a
problem is found repair or replace as necessary.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
134
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
Symptom:
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects the fuel level >240 counts for more than 2 minutes, it
will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP INDICATED
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Instrument Category and perform the appropriate
symptoms.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 2
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
NOTE: Phsyically and Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage. if a
problem is found repair or replace as necessary.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
135
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
Symptom:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
When Monitored:
With the engine running
Set Condition:
No vehicle speed signal for 6 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(F857) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CKT OPEN
(G7) VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM (G7) VSS SIGNAL
(N907) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Raise the drive wheels off the ground.
WARNING: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING
WHEELS.
Start the engine.
If any MAP Sensor or TP Sensor faults are set, they must be diagnosed before
continuing with the P0500 diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Vehicle Speed Sensor
Place the transmission in any forward gear.
Allow the wheels to rotate.
Does the DRBIII
t display vehicle speed above 0 MPH/KMH?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
136
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
Remove and inspect the speedometer pinion gear, ensure the gear is free from
damage.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F857) 5-volt Supply circuit in the VSS harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open or short to ground in the (F857) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 6
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (N907) Sensor ground circuit between the VSS harness
connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Remove and inspect the Speedometer Pinion Gear. If OK, replace
the Vehicle Speed Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Repair the open in the (N907) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
137
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст