Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 262
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G7) Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit in the VSS
harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (G7) Vehicle Speed Sensor
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (G7) Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the
VSS harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 8
No
→ Repair the open in the (G7) Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
8
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair,
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
138
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0500-NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL —
Continued
Symptom:
P0506-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE LOWER THAN EXCEPTED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0506-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE LOWER THAN EXCEPTED
When Monitored:
With the engine running at idle, MAF <250 mg/tdc, air temp >-17.8°C
(0°F) and <-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp >70°C (158°F) or air temp >-7°C
(19.4°F), coolant temp >-7°C (19.4°F) <130°C (266°F), canister purge <100% duty cycle,
and no VSS, MAF/MAP, ECT, TPS, ETC, CRK Sensor DTCs nor any fuel system or injector
DTCs.
Set Condition:
Engine speed is 100 RPM or more below idle speed for 7 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If any other DTC’s are present, they must be diagnosed and repaired
before continuing this test.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trap in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
139
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Inspect the throttle body plate for carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle cable between the Accelerator Pedal and APPS is not binding and
has smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is in the idle position.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
While the vehicle is running, lightly tap on ETC Motor, with your hand, and listen for
idle to raise.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
4
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
140
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0506-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE LOWER THAN EXCEPTED —
Continued
Symptom:
P0507-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE HIGHER THAN EXCEPTED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0507-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE HIGHER THAN EXCEPTED
When Monitored:
With the engine running at idle, MAF <250 mg/tdc, air temp >-17.8°C
(0°F) and <-7°C (19.4°F) enable after coolant temp >70°C (158°F) or air temp >-7°C
(19.4°F), coolant temp >-7°C (19.4°F) <130°C (266°F), canister purge <100% duty cycle,
and no VSS, MAF/MAP, ECT, TPS, ETC, CRK Sensor DTCs nor any fuel system or injector
DTCs.
Set Condition:
Engine speed is 200 RPM or more above idle speed for 7 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
VACUUM LEAKS
THROTTLE BODY OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If any other DTC’s are present, they must be diagnosed and repaired
before continuing this test.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material trap in the air intake tube, etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Start the engine.
Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
Inspect the engine for internal leaks.
Were any vacuum leaks found?
All
Yes
→ Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
141
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст