Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 263
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Inspect the throttle body plate for carbon build up or other restrictions.
Inspect the throttle cable between the Accelerator Pedal and APPS is not binding and
has smooth operation.
Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
While the vehicle is running, lightly tap on ETC Motor, with your hand, and listen for
idle to raise.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
142
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0507-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE HIGHER THAN EXCEPTED —
Continued
Symptom:
P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM
INCORRECT VIN IN PCM
INVALID SKIM KEY NOT PRESENT
NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKIM
SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Turn the ignition on.
Can the DRB III communicate with the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to symptom BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the
COMMUNICATION category.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check for SKIM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Repair all SKIM DTCs.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
5
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.
Was the correct VIN programmed into the PCM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
143
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs.
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Does the DRBIII
t display this code?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Test Complete.
7
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was
disconnected, or if the SKIM was replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to
verify they are operating properly.
NOTE: Ensure the customer is not attempting to use a non-SKIM duplicate
key.
Turn the ignition on.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and SKIM.
Turn the ignition off.
With the next customer key turn the ignition key on and crank the engine to start.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs.
Is the Starts Since Set counter displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Key.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Test Complete.
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft
attempt.
144
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0513-INVALID SKIM KEY —
Continued
Symptom:
P0551-POWER STEERING SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0551-POWER STEERING SWITCH FAILURE
When Monitored:
With the engine running, vehicle speed at least 48 km/h (29 MPH) and
no VSS DTC.
Set Condition:
With the vehicle above 48 km/h (29 MPH) for more than 60 seconds, the
power steering pressure remains high.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH OPERATION
(Z1) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K10) POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K10) POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Steering Pressure Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Power Steering Pressure Switch.
Using a jumper wire, connect one end to the Power Steering Pressure Switch Sense
circuit.
With the other end of the jumper tap the ground circuit in the Power Steering
Pressure Switch harness connector.
Does the Power Steering Pressure Switch display change from HI to LOW?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Power Steering Pressure Switch
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect Power Steering Pressure Switch harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z1) ground circuit in the
Power Steering Pressure Switch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
145
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
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