Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 279
Symptom:
P1618-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE UNSTABLE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1618-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE UNSTABLE
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects a voltage variance >.25 volts on the 5 Volt Supply #1
circuit for at least 100 ms, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
MAP SENSOR
(K6) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor DTC(s) first if set along with
DTC P1618.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTC’s.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.80 and 5.20 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the MAP Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
3
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Perform a voltage drop test by backprobing between the (K6) 5-volt Supply circuit at
the MAP Sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the high resistance in the (K6) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
206
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
207
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P1618-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE UNSTABLE —
Continued
Symptom:
P1626-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE #2 LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1626-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE #2 LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects a voltage <4.75 volts on the 5 Volt Supply #2 circuit for
at least 100 ms, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY BELOW 4.75 VOLTS
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor DTC(s) first if set along with
DTC P1626.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the DTC’s.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the TP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage below 4.75 Volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the ETC Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the PCM harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply Circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
208
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
209
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P1626-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE #2 LOW —
Continued
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