Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 280

Symptom:

P1627-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE #2 HIGH

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1627-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE #2 HIGH

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

If the PCM detects a voltage >5.25 volts on the 5 Volt Supply #2 circuit for

at least 100 ms, it will set this DTC.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY ABOVE 5.25 VOLTS

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor DTC(s) first if set along with
DTC P1627.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the DTC’s.

Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 6

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the ETC Assembly harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 5.25 Volts?

All

Yes

Go To 3

No

→ Replace the ETC Assembly.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.

3

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit between the PCM harness
connector and the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.

210

DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and 87 of the ASD Relay connector in the
PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the PCM harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

All

Yes

→ Repair the short to voltage in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.

No

Go To 5

5

NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.

6

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII

t

parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII

t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the

conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.

No

→ Test Complete.

211

DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS

P1627-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE #2 HIGH —

Continued

Symptom:

P1628-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE #1 UNSTABLE

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1628-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE #1 UNSTABLE

When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

Set Condition:

If the PCM detects a voltage variance >.25 volts on the 5 Volt Supply #2

circuit for at least 100 ms, it will set this DTC.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION

ETC ASSEMBLY

(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE

PCM

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or MAP Sensor DTC(s) first if set along with
DTC P1628.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII

t, read the DTC’s.

Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?

All

Yes

Go To 2

No

Go To 5

2

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ETC Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5 Volt Supply circuit at the ETC Assembly harness
connector.
Is the voltage between 4.80 and 5.20 volts?

All

Yes

→ Replace the ETC Assembly.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.

No

Go To 3

3

NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads meet the terminals in the connector and
that there is good terminal to wire connection.
NOTE: Ensure the voltmeter leads are connected for positive polarity
Perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the
ETC Assembly harness connector and in the PCM harness connector.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle.
Is the voltage below 0.10 volt?

All

Yes

Go To 4

No

→ Repair the high resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.

212

DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

4

NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.

5

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII

t

parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII

t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the

conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?

All

Yes

→ Repair as necessary

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.

No

→ Test Complete.

213

DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS

P1628-5V OUTPUT REFERENCE VOLTAGE #1 UNSTABLE —

Continued

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности