Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 254
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
With the DRBIII
t, read the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
Use the FREEZE FRAME DATA and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire
DTC.
In the FREEZE FRAME DATA, is the engine RPM over 3000 and the operating temp
normal?
All
Yes
→ Test CMP and CKP signals with Lab Scope, check valve timing,
and perform running vacuum test.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Note: Anything that affects the speed of the crankshaft can cause a misfire
DTC.
The following are other possible causes for mis-fire:
Injector harness connectors, secondary ignition problem, mechanical engine problem,
PCM power grounds, irregular cam and crank signal, plugged injectors, restricted
exhaust, intake restriction, damaged trigger wheel, contaminated fuel, or vacuum
leak.
Weak valve springs, carbon deposits on valves, or accessory drive belt (serpentine
belt).
Check for any TSB’s that may relate to a Misfire DTC.
Do any of the above causes exist?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
8
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.
An intermittent problem may have been caused by moisture in the secondary
ignition.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS, OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Using the DRBIII
t, refer to DTC and Freeze Frame information and attempt to
duplicate the conditions that set the Misfire DTC.
Pay particular attention to the DTC setting conditions, such as speed, temp, load,
and map vacuum.
Are any misfires detected when operating under conditions similar to when the DTC
was set?
All
Yes
→ Restart diagnostics beginning with Test 2.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
106
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0300-MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-FIRE —
Continued
Symptom:
P0315-NO CRANK LEARNED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0315-NO CRANK LEARNED
When Monitored:
Engine running, no MAP, CKP, or CMP faults detected, Engine RPM >
2000 and < 3000, Engine State = Deceleration Fuel Cut Off, Transmission in gear, and
CMP/CKP sync has been achieved.
Set Condition:
When the Crank Sensor correction value is out of limits for > 1 sec, a
one-trip DTC is set and the MIL is illuminated.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Note: Check for any TSB’s that may apply to this symptom.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in the Miscellaneous Functions menu, select Clear PCM Batt
Disconnect to reset the PCM. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 8 seconds.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII
t under OBDII Monitors, refer to the Misfire
Monitor Info screen.
Test drive the vehicle. Watch for the Misfire Monitor Enabled line on the display to
change from NO to YES.
Does the Misfire Monitor Enabled line on the display change from NO to YES?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
107
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRB Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
3
Visually inspect the CKP wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the CKP wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor properly installed and the mounting bolt(s)
tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
108
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0315-NO CRANK LEARNED —
Continued
Symptom:
P0325-KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K42) OR (K45) KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K42) OR (K45) KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K42) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K42) KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K45) KNOCK SENSOR RETURN CIR-
CUIT
(K45) KNOCK SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
KNOCK SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Record the Freeze Frame Information that set along with the DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the Good Trip Indicator display NO?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (K42) Knock Sensor Signal circuit and the (K45) Knock
Sensor Return circuit in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 2.0 volts on either circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K42) or (K45) Knock Sensor
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K42) and (K45) Knock Sensor
circuits in the Knock Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance to ground below 100 ohms on either circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K42) or (K45) Knock Sensor
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 4
109
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
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