Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 110
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Disconnect the Power Top Switch connector.
Measure the voltage of the Convertible Top Switch Mux circuit to ground.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Convertible Top Switch Mux wire for a short to battery.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace Convertible Top Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Convertible Top Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance between 4500.0 and 4900,0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Disconnect the Power Top Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Ground circuit in the Power
Top Switch connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Disconnect the Power Top Switch connector.
Measure the resistance of the Convertible Top Switch Mux circuit from the BCM C4
connector to the Power Top Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Convertible Top Switch Mux wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Convertible Top Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
425
POWER TOP
POWER TOP SWITCH OPEN OR SHORTED TO BATTERY —
Continued
Symptom:
POWER TOP SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
POWER TOP SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
Whenever the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
Normal power top switch voltage is approximately 1.0 to 11.5 volts. When
the BCM senses voltage under 1.0 volts for over 10 seconds, this code will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
POWER TOP SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH MUX WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE - CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH MUX SHORT TO GROUND
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Operate the power top in all positions including the 4 window drop position.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display POWER TOP SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for a possible intermittent short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Disconnect the Power Top Switch connector.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display POWER TOP SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Power Top Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Disconnect the Power Top Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Convertible Top Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Convertible Top Switch Mux wire for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
426
POWER TOP
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
427
POWER TOP
POWER TOP SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND —
Continued
Symptom:
POWER TOP SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored and Set Condition:
POWER TOP SWITCH STUCK
When Monitored:
Whenever the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
Normal operation of this switch consists of pressing it for only a few
seconds. If the BCM detects the switch stuck in a depressed condition for more than 28
seconds, this code will set and the BCM will ignore the input until the condition is
corrected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
POWER TOP SWITCH STUCK
CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH MUX WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE - CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH MUX
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
Operate the power top in all positions including the 4 window drop position.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display POWER TOP SWITCH STUCK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Check the switch for a possible sticking condition. Using the
wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors for a possible intermittent short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Disconnect the Power Top Switch connector.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
Wait one minute.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display POWER TOP SWITCH STUCK?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Power Top Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
428
POWER TOP
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст