Chrysler Sebring, Stratus sedan, Sebring Convertible. Manual — part 111
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Disconnect the Power Top Switch connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Convertible Top Switch Mux circuit.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Convertible Top Switch Mux wire for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
429
POWER TOP
POWER TOP SWITCH STUCK —
Continued
Symptom:
*FOUR WINDOW DROP INOPERATIVE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
WINDOW DOWN RELAY CONTROL OPEN
WINDOW DROP RELAY ASSEMBLY OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE - WINDOW DOWN RELAY CONTROL OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Ensure the power windows are operating properly from the master
switch before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display any POWER TOP SWITCH ----DTC’s?
All
No
→ Go To 2
Yes
→ Refer to symptom POWER TOP SWITCH --- in the POWER TOP
category.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2
Prepare the vehicle for the top to operate.
With the DRBIII
t, read the CONVERT TOP SW voltage
Press the Top Switch to the second detent and observe the voltage.
Is the voltage between 1.6 and 2.2 volts when the switch is pressed?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Replace the Power Top Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3
Disconnect the Window Drop Relay Assembly connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuits.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on all circuits?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Using the schematic as a guide, repair the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit(s) for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
430
POWER TOP
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Disconnect the Window Drop Relay Assembly connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Window Down Relay Control circuit between the
Window Drop Relay Assembly connector and the BCM C4 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Window Down Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Disconnect the Body Control Module C4 connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Momentarily connect a jumper wire between ground and the Window Down Relay
Control circuit in the BCM C4 connector.
Did all four windows go down when the wire was grounded?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace the Window Drop Relay Assembly.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
431
POWER TOP
*FOUR WINDOW DROP INOPERATIVE —
Continued
Symptom:
DECKLID SWITCH DISARM FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DECKLID SWITCH DISARM FAILURE
When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
If the decklid disarm switch is sensed in the open position for greater than
30 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
DECKLID CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH GROUND OPEN
BODY CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL MALFUNCTION
DECKLID CYLINDER LOCK SWITCH OPEN
DECKLID SECURITY SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: When this code is present, the VTSS indicator will illuminate solid during the
arming process.
With the DRBIII
t, record and erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Operate the Decklid Cylinder Lock Switch several times while monitoring the
DRBIII
t.
Does the DRBIII
t display DECKLID SWITCH DISARM FAILURE?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
related wiring harness and connectors for a possible intermittent
condition.
2
Disconnect the Decklid Cylinder Lock Switch connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, test the Ground circuit for continuity.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST - 1A.
432
VEHICLE THEFT/SECURITY
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