Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 386
Symptom:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Boost Pressure Sensor Signal voltage exceeds 4.85 volts for at least 2
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
POOR CONNECTOR TERMINAL CONTACT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (INTERNAL)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (SENSOR SIGNAL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Ensure all turbocharger inlet and outlet tubes are connected prop-
erly, without damage and restriction before continuing with this test. Also
ensure the wastegate actuator and actuator rod are attached and function-
ing properly.
NOTE: If a P0243 DTC is present with this DTC, diagnose P0243 DTC before
continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times, leaving the key on for at least 10
seconds at a time.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
47
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the ECM/PCM Relay from the IPM.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ECM/PCM Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
voltage. Note: The ECM will need to be checked for proper
operation before the repair is completed. A short to voltage on a
ground circuit can damage the ECM.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the Boost Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
48
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Ensure all harness connectors are connected.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal circuit by back probing
ECM harness connector C1, cavity 11.
Is the voltage above 4.85 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Boost Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 7
7
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Ensure that there is good terminal contact between the Turbo-
charger Boost Pressure Sensor harness connector and the sensor.
The repair is complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
49
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0235-BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Boost Pressure Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.15 volt for at least 2
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE B CIRCUIT OPEN
BOOST PRESSURE/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read the Turbocharger Boost Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.2 volt?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 8
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Sensor Reference Voltage B circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Boost Pressure/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between the Boost Pressure Sensor Signal and Sensor
Reference Voltage B circuits.
With the DRB, read the Boost Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the Boost Pressure Sensor voltage above 4.5 volts?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Boost Pressure/Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
50
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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