Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 589
Symptom:
P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the fuel pump relay control
circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL PUMP RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
FUEL PUMP RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the Fuel Pump Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the Fuel Pump Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
238
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 9
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit in the IPM.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the Fuel Pump Relay Control
circuit in the IPM harness connector..
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit between the IPM C3
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit in the IPM C3 harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
239
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
240
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0627-FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P0630-VIN NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0630-VIN NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The VIN has not been programmed into the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PROGRAMMING VIN INTO PCM
VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Using the DRBIII
t, program VIN into the PCM.
Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine over for 15 seconds.
Crank at least 2 times with the ignition switch returning to the off position
each time.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The VIN has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test is
complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
2
NOTE: The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of
10 seconds.
Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run.
Attempt to program the PCM with the applicable information.
Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperatures.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No
→ The VIN has been successfully programmed into the PCM. Test is
complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
241
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
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