Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 588
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (V32) Speed Control Power
Supply circuit in the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
NOTE: It is necessary to HOLD the Cruise Control Switch in the ON position
to get an accurate reading.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 7
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
234
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0594-SPEED CONTROL SERVO POWER CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK
P0601-INTERNAL MEMORY CHECKSUM INVALID
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICA-
TION LINK.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0600-SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Internal Bus communication failure between processors.
P0601-INTERNAL MEMORY CHECKSUM INVALID
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
Internal checksum for software failed, does not match calculated value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM INTERNAL OR SPI
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
The Powertrain Control Module is reporting internal errors, view repair to continue.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
235
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine running.
Set Condition:
When the PCM tries to regulate the generator field with no result during
monitoring. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
GENERATOR OPERATION
(Z1) GEN FIELD GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper it across the Generator Field harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the Generator Field Driver circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Generator.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 3
236
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z1) Gen Ground circuit
in the Generator Field harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the open in the (Z1) Gen Field Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field
harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition on.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit in
the Generator Field harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMI-
NALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit from the Generator
Field harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the open in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
7
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM connector terminals for corro-
sion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3 - NGC.
237
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT —
Continued
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