Chrysler RG Voyager. Manual — part 590
Symptom:
P0632-ODOMETER NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0632-ODOMETER NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The mileage has not been programmed into the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PROGRAMMING MILEAGE INTO PCM
VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Using the DRBIII
t, program the mileage into the PCM.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The mileage has been succcessfully programmed into the PCM.
Test is complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
2
NOTE: The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of
10 seconds.
Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run.
Attempt to program the PCM with the applicable information.
Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperatures.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No
→ The mileage has been successfully programmed into the PCM.
Test is complete.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
242
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0633-SKIM KEY NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0633-SKIM KEY NOT PROGRAMMED IN PCM
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The SKIM Key information has not been programmed into the PCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PROGRAMMING SKIM KEY INTO PCM
VERIFY PCM PROGRAMMING
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Using the DRBIII
t, program the SKIM Key information into the PCM.
Start the engine.
NOTE: If the engine will not start, crank the engine over for 15 seconds.
Crank at least 2 times with the ignition switch returning to the off position
each time.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ The SKIM KEY information has been succcessfully programmed
into the PCM. Test is complete.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.
2
NOTE: The ignition switch must be left in the off position for a minimum of
10 seconds.
Cycle the ignition switch to the off position and then back to run.
Attempt to program the PCM with the applicable information.
Start the vehicle and allow it to reach normal operating temperatures.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.
No
→ The SKIM Key Information has been successfully programmed
into the PCM. Test is complete.
Perform SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1A.
243
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
Symptom:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch
on.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch relay control
circuit. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
A/C CLUTCH RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
IPM FUSE & RELAY CENTER
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CKT OPEN
A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the A/C Clutch Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the A/C Clutch Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
244
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch
circuit in the IPM.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 9
4
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay circuit in
the IPM.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the A/C Clutch Relay Control
circuit in the IPM harness connector.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light flash on and off?
All
Yes
→ Replace the IPM Fused & Relay Center.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit between the IPM C3
harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit in the IPM C3 harness
connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 8
245
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT —
Continued
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