Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 228
U0101–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
•
With the ignition on
•
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
•
IOD fuse installed
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the TCM for approximately 500 ms.
Possible Causes
DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
TCM POWER AND GROUND
PCM DTCs PRESENT
TCM
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002–CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE, DTC U0146–LOST
COMMUNICATION WITH CENTRAL GATEWAY, or DTC U1502–IMPLAUSIBLE MESSAGE DATA LENGTH
RECEIVED FROM FCM / BCM before diagnosing this DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Perform the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to the table of contents in this section.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
2.
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in the applicable Section.
No
>> Go To 3
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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3.
VERIFY THAT THE TCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the TCM is active on the bus.
Is the TCM active on the bus?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Refer to the Table of Contents located in this section for a no response test procedure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
4.
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the TCM?
Yes
>> Replace/update the TCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
No
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1).
LX
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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U0125–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DYNAMICS SENSOR
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
LX
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the Dynamics Sensor.
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGE
(D52) DYNAMICS SENSOR HIGH DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, OR
OPEN
(D51) DYNAMICS SENSOR LOW DATA LINK CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, OR
OPEN
DYNAMICS SENSOR
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC C2114–DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW or DTC
C2115–DYNAMICS SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE HIGH before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure in this Section.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
2.
INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 3
LX
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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