Chrysler 300/300 Touring/300C, Dodge Magnum. Manual — part 227
6.
STEERING CONTROL MODULE — INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steer-
ing Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
7.
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 8
8.
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 9
9.
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Go To 10
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10.
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)..
No
>> Go To 11
11.
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
>> Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front
Control Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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U0100–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
•
With the ignition on
•
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
•
IOD fuse installed
•
Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the ECM or PCM for approximately 500 ms.
Possible Causes
DTCs RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
ECM OR PCM POWER AND GROUND
ECM OR PCM
ANTI-LOCK BRAKES MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Perform the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
2.
CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.
NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?
Yes
>> Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). Refer to the Table of Contents in the applicable Section.
No
>> Go To 3
3.
VERIFY THAT THE ECM OR PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the ECM or PCM is active on the bus.
Is the ECM or PCM active on the bus?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for No
Response related diagnostic procedures.
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4.
CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the ECM or PCM?
Yes
>> Replace/update the ECM or PCM in accordance with the service information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No
>> Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module in accordance with the service information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
LX
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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