Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 591
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
12
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CKP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?
All
Yes
→ Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Crank-
shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 13
13
Turn the ignition off.
With the DRBIII
t lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the
CMP Signal circuit in the PCM harness connector.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors.
Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern?
All
Yes
→ Check the harness connectors carefully. If OK, replace the Cam-
shaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 14
14
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Test Complete.
172
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1391-INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP —
Continued
Symptom:
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
When Monitored:
Under closed throttle decel with A/C off, ECT above 75, and more than
50 seconds after engine start.
Set Condition:
One of the CKP sensor target windows has more than 2.86% variance from
the reference window.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR WILL NOT RELEARN
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Note: Check for any TSB’s that may apply to this symptom.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in the miscellaneous menu, choose Clear PCM battery disconnect
to reset the PCM.
With the DRBIII
t, choose the Misfire Pretest
Road test the vehicle and relearn the adaptive numerator.
The adaptive numerator is learned when the Adaptive Numerator Done Learning
line on the Misfire screen changes to Yes.
Did the adaptive numerator relearn?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 2
2
Visually inspect the CKP wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the CKP wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Ensure the Crankshaft Position Sensor properly installed and the mounting bolt(s)
tight.
Refer to any TSB that may apply.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 3
173
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive
movement.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
No
→ Go To 4
4
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
174
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1398-MIS-FIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT —
Continued
Symptom:
P1478-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1478-BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT
When Monitored:
Ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Battery Temperature Sensor, internal to the PCM, goes above 4.9
volts or below 0.1 volt for more than 3.2 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
The PCM has detected a fault with the Battery Temperature Sensor which is internal
to the Powertrain Control Module.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Review
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5.
175
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
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