Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 600
Symptom:
P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM does not receive a Bus message from the SKIM when expected.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
SKIM/PCM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
LOSS OF SKIM COMMUNICATION
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN FROM PCM TO SKIM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P1686.
Is the Starts Since Set counter on the DTC screen for P1686 equal to Zero?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
NOTE: This test will indicate if the Bus is operational from the DLC to the
SKIM.
Was the DRBIII
t able to communicate with the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to symptom BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the
COMMUNICATION category.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the SKIM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM harness connector
and the SKIM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM and the SKIM for an
open.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
208
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Turn the ignition on.
Display and erase all PCM and SKIM DTCs.
Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the ignition key on for 90 seconds per cycle.
With the DRBIII
t, display PCM DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display the same DTC?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Test Complete.
5
WARNING: KEEP CLEAR OF THE ENGINE’S MOVING PARTS.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running and at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Test Complete.
209
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1686-NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED —
Continued
Symptom:
P1695-NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1695-NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
No BUS messages recieved from the BCM for 20 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
COMMUNICATE WITH BCM
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition key on and off several times. Leaving the ignition on for at least 20
seconds.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTC’s.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Can communication be established with the BCM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom related to no communication with BCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
NOTE: Inspect the PCI Bus terminal at both the PCM connectors and the
BCM connectors. Check for corrosion, damage or terminal push out.
Measure the resistance of the PCI BUS circuit between the PCM harness connector
and the BCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Repair the PCI BUS circuit for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
210
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
211
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1695-NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE —
Continued
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