Chrysler Town, Dodge Caravan. Manual — part 599
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Start the engine.
Warm the engine to operating temperature.
NOTE: Ensure all wires are clear of the engine’s moving parts.
Measure the voltage between the Generator case and Battery ground post.
Is the voltage above 0.1 of a volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair Generator Case Ground for high resistance between the
Generator Case and Battery ground terminal.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Start the engine.
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
Turn on all accessories, manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM.
With DRBIII
t, read Target Charging and Charging voltage.
Compare the two readings.
Is there more than a 1.0 volt difference?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Go To 8
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit from the PCM
harness connector to Generator harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the open in the (K20) Generator Field Driver circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
6
Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t actuate the Generator Field Driver.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD Relay Output circuit in
the Generator harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the (K342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
7
If there is no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace the Generator as necessary..
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
204
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 3.
No
→ Test Complete.
205
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P1685-WRONG OR INVALID KEY MSG RECEIVED FROM SKIM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1685-WRONG OR INVALID KEY MSG RECEIVED FROM SKIM
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The PCM does not receive a Valid Key message from the SKIM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INCORRECT VIN IN PCM
INVALID SKIM KEY NOT PRESENT
NO COMMUNICATION WITH SKIM
NO VIN PROGRAMMED IN THE PCM
PCM
SKIM TROUBLE CODES SET
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P1685.
Is the Starts Since Set counter for DTC P1685 displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
With the DRBIII
t, attempt to communicate with the SKIM.
Turn the ignition on.
Can the DRBIII
t communicate with the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to symptom BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM in the
COMMUNICATION category.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, check for SKIM DTCs.
Are any DTCs present in the SKIM?
All
Yes
→ Repair all SKIM DTCs.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.
Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
206
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
5
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM.
Was the correct VIN programmed into the PCM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Replace and program the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Attempt to start and idle the engine.
With the DRB III, read the PCM DTCs.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Does the DRB III display this code?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Test Complete.
7
NOTE: This DTC could have been set if the SKIM harness connector was
disconnected, or if the SKIM was replaced recently.
NOTE: All keys that the customer uses for this vehicle must be tested to
verify they are operating properly.
NOTE: Ensure the customer is not attempting to use a non-SKIM duplicate
key.
Turn the ignition on.
Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and SKIM.
Turn the ignition off.
With the next customer key turn the ignition key on and crank the engine to start.
With the DRBIII
t, read the PCM DTCs. Look for P1685
Is the Starts Since Set counter for DTC P1685 displayed and equal to 0?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Ignition Key.
Perform SKIS VERIFICATION.
No
→ Test Complete.
NOTE: If this DTC cannot be reset, it could have been an actual theft
attempt.
207
DRIVEABILITY - SBEC
P1685-WRONG OR INVALID KEY MSG RECEIVED FROM SKIM —
Continued
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