Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 152
6E–212
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
8
Using the DVM and check the A/C compressor relay
ground circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected)
3. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay
box.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Remove the A/C compressor relay from the relay
box.
4. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
33
4
X-14
33
4
C-56
X-14
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–213
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0645 (Symptom Code 8) (Flash Code 46) A/C
Compressor Relay Circuit Voltage High
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 8) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0645 (Symptom Code 8) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Go to Step 6
—
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
6E–214
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0703 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 25) BRAKE SWITCH INCORRECT SIGNAL (1)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0703 (SYMPTOM CODE B)
(FLASH CODE 25) BRAKE SWITCH INCORRECT SIGNAL (2)
Battery
Voltage
Battery
Voltage
ECM
Main Relay
ECM
10A
Stop
15A
TCM
A / T
Injection
Pump
Stop
Lamp
IC
IC
CPU
0.5
BLU/
BLK
58
2.0
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
RED
3
0.5
WHT/
BLK
65
0.85
RED
0.85
RED
0.85
GRN
30
0.5
BLU/
RED
63
0.5
YEL
31
0.5
BLK/
WHT
0.5
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
RED
0.85
WHT
0.5
RED/
BLK
0.5
YEL/
VIO
Clutch
SW
Resister
Neutral
SW
87
0.5
BLU/
YEL
39
Brake
SW
M/T
A/T
Inhibitor
SW
Ignition
SW
Back up
15A
Engine
15A
µP
N
P
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
Batt
Batt
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–215
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors the brake switch signal on the feed
terminal to the ECM. If brake switch 1 or 2 circuit with
malfunction, DTC P0703 (Symptom Code A) or P0703
(Symptom Code B) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Brake Switch 1” and “Brake Switch 2” display on
the Tech2 while moving connectors and wiring
harness related to the sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0703 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 25)
Brake Switch Malfunction
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
25
P0703
A
ON
Brake Switch Incorrect Signal
(1)
1. Throttle position is more
than 0%.
2. Engine speed is more than
665rpm.
3. Vehicle speed is more than
0km/h.
4. Brake switch 1 signal and
brake switch 2 signal are
differently inputted to the
ECM since the ignition
switch was turned on.
No fail-safe function.
B
ON
Brake Switch Incorrect Signal
(2)
1. Throttle position is more
than 0%.
2. Engine speed is more than
665rpm.
3. Vehicle speed is more than
0km/h.
4. Brake switch 1 signal and
brake switch 2 signal are
differently inputted to the
ECM.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0703 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст