Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 160

6E–244

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.

2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

4

4

Check the engine overheat condition.
Was the problem found?

Repair the

cause of

overheat and

verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.

2. Monitor the “Coolant Temperature” in the data

display.

Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Coolant
Temperature” depending on warm up time?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.

2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.

3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.

Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?

Standard

resistance

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Temperature (°C)

Resistance (

Ω) (Approximately)

-30

27500

-20

16100

0

5760

20

2370

40

1080

60

537

80

290

100

161

120

95

1

2

ECT Sensor

1

2

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–245

10

Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

6E–246

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 22) Fuel

Reduction Caused By High Fuel Temperature

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board

Diagnostic

(OBD) System

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2.

2. Review and record the failure information.

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Is the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.

2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

4

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

7

Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–247

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1335 (SYMPTOM CODE A)

(FLASH CODE 43) ENGINE SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The CKP sensor is located on top of the flywheel
housing of the flywheel and fixed with a bolt. The CKP
sensor is of the magnet coil type. The inductive pickup
sensors four gaps in the flywheel exciter ring and is
used to determine the engine speed and engine
cylinder top dead center.
The ECM converts sine wave signal to square wave
signal. And this signal is provided from the ECM to
pump control unit (PSG).

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

• Poor connections.

• Misrouted harness.

• Rubbed through wire insulation.

• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors

for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

Flash

Code

Code

Symptom

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

43

P1335

A

ON

Engine Speed Output Circuit
Malfunction

The PSG (pump control unit)
is recognized defective
engine speed signal form the
ECM.

Fuel injection quantity is
reduced.

45

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

0.5
RED/
YEL

2.0
BLU/
RED

7

TCM

A / T

ECM Fuse

PSG(Pump Control Unit)

Injection
Pump

2

1

5

8

0.5
WHT

2.0
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
BLK

0.5
RED

0.5
ORG

100

3

58

99

105

91

0.5
PNK

6

2.0
BLK

µP

CAN
Controller

Batt

Batt

IC

µP

0.5
BLU

Meter
10A

1.25
BLK

µP

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

ECM
Main Relay

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности