Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 160
6E–244
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check the engine overheat condition.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair the
cause of
overheat and
verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “Coolant Temperature” in the data
display.
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct “Coolant
Temperature” depending on warm up time?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
7
Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 10
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Temperature (°C)
Resistance (
Ω) (Approximately)
-30
27500
-20
16100
0
5760
20
2370
40
1080
60
537
80
290
100
161
120
95
1
2
ECT Sensor
1
2
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–245
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
6E–246
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1173 (Symptom Code 7) (Flash Code 22) Fuel
Reduction Caused By High Fuel Temperature
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P1173 (Symptom Code 7) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Substitute a known good ECM and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
7
Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–247
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1335 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 43) ENGINE SPEED OUTPUT CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The CKP sensor is located on top of the flywheel
housing of the flywheel and fixed with a bolt. The CKP
sensor is of the magnet coil type. The inductive pickup
sensors four gaps in the flywheel exciter ring and is
used to determine the engine speed and engine
cylinder top dead center.
The ECM converts sine wave signal to square wave
signal. And this signal is provided from the ECM to
pump control unit (PSG).
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
43
P1335
A
ON
Engine Speed Output Circuit
Malfunction
The PSG (pump control unit)
is recognized defective
engine speed signal form the
ECM.
Fuel injection quantity is
reduced.
45
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Battery
Voltage
Battery
Voltage
0.5
RED/
YEL
2.0
BLU/
RED
7
TCM
A / T
ECM Fuse
PSG(Pump Control Unit)
Injection
Pump
2
1
5
8
0.5
WHT
2.0
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
BLK
0.5
RED
0.5
ORG
100
3
58
99
105
91
0.5
PNK
6
2.0
BLK
µP
CAN
Controller
Batt
Batt
IC
µP
0.5
BLU
Meter
10A
1.25
BLK
µP
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
ECM
Main Relay
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст