Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 31
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–119
9
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and IAT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 14
10
Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor ground
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V
Go to Step 11
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
84
C-51
C-57(B)
3
V
C-51
6E–120
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11
Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-81
3. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 14
12
Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
13
Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
14
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 15
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
92
3
C-51
3
92
C-51
C-57(B)
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–121
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0110 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 23)
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0110 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the IAT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
92
84
1
3
C-51
C-57(B)
6E–122
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6
Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of IAT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Temperature (°C)
Resistance (
Ω) (Approximately)
-20
14210
0
5402
20
2343
40
1131
60
596
80
338
100
203
1
2
3
5
4
1
3
IAT Sensor
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