Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 32
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–123
7
Using the DVM and check the IAT sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-81
3. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 10
8
Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
84
92
92
84
C-57(B)
6E–124
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0115 (SYMPTOM CODE 1)
(FLASH CODE 14) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0115 (SYMPTOM CODE 2)
(FLASH CODE 14) ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECT sensor is a thermistor. A temperature changes
the resistance value. And it changes voltage. In other
words it measures a temperature value. It is installed on
the coolant stream. Low coolant temperature produces
a high resistance.
The ECM supplies 5 volts signal to the ECT sensor
through resisters in the ECM and measures the voltage.
The signal voltage will be high when the engine
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
14
P0115
1
ON
Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT) Sensor Circuit High
Input
ECT sensor output voltage is
more than 4.7V.
1. ECM uses fuel temperature
as substitute.
2. ECM uses 60°C condition for
injection timing control.
3. ECM uses -15°C condition
for glow time control.
2
ON
Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT) Sensor Circuit Low
Input
ECT sensor output voltage is
below 0.3V.
0.5
BLK
0.5
GRN/
BLK
69
0.5
RED/
GRN
49
0.5
GRN/
ORG
38
0.5
BLK/
GRN
57
2.0
BLK
1
2.0
BLK
2
0.5
BLK/
PNK
93
0.5
GRY
ECT
Sensor
TPS &
Idle SW
89
0.5
WHT
98
101
0.5
GRN/
RED
CKP
Sensor
90
IC
IC
IC
IC
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–125
temperature is cold, and it will be low when the engine
temperature is hot.
The output voltage excessively high or low, DTC P0115
(Symptom Code 1) or P0115 (Symptom Code 2) will be
stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Coolant Temperature” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0115 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 14)
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0115 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the ECT sensor.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 6
93
2
1
89
E-41
C-57(B)
6E–126
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 12
7
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 10
Less than 1V:
Go to Step 8
More than
specified value:
Go to Step 9
8
Repair the open circuit between the ECM and ECT
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 14
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Temperature (°C)
Resistance (
Ω) (Approximately)
-30
27500
-20
16100
0
5760
20
2370
40
1080
60
537
80
290
100
161
120
95
1
2
ECT Sensor
1
2
V
1
E-41
89
1
E-41
C-57(B)
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