Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 148

6E–196

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

7

Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–197

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 2) (Flash Code 35)

System Voltage Too Low

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board

Diagnostic

(OBD) System

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2.

2. Review and record the failure information.

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.

2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 2) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

4

4

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.

2. Monitor the “System Voltage” in the data display.

3. Load the electrical system by turning on the

headlights, etc..

Does the Tech 2 indicate enough ignition voltage?

10 - 14V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Using the DVM and check the battery voltage at the
battery terminal.
Does the tester indicate enough battery voltage?

10 - 14V

Go to Step 6

Check the

charging

system, charge

or replace the

battery

6

Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7

3

2

1

56

C-56

6E–198

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

7

Using the DVM and check the ECM main relay.

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.

2. Remove the ECM main relay from the relay box.

3. Check the relay coil.

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

Continuity

Go to Step 8

Replace ECM

main relay and

verify repair

8

Check for poor/faulty connection of the ECM ground at
the body. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair as
necessary.
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 9

9

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

ECM Main Relay

3

4

C-109

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–199

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 35)

System Voltage Malfunction (PSG)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board

Diagnostic

(OBD) System

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2.

2. Review and record the failure information.

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) stored as
“Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.

2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) stored in this
ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

4

4

Check for poor/faulty connection at the PSG (pump
control unit) connector. If a poor/faulty connection is
found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

5

Using the DVM and check the PSG (pump control
unit) power supply circuit.

1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.

2. Disconnect the PSG (pump control unit)

connector.

3. Check the PSG (pump control unit) power supply

circuit.

Was the DVM indicated specified value?

10 - 14V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

7

E-6

6

7

V

E-6

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности