Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 147
6E–192
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
15
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM
connector.
3. Ignition “On”.
4. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V
Go to Step 16
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
16
Using the DVM and check the VSS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73
3. Disconnect the meter connector.
4. Check the circuit for open or shot to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the meter connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 17
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
10
V
B-24
68
10
B-24
68
10
B-24
C-56
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–193
17
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 18
18
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
6E–194
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE 1)
(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE 2)
(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0560 (SYMPTOM CODE A)
(FLASH CODE 35) SYSTEM VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION (PSG)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM and PSG monitors the system voltage on the
ignition feed terminal to the ECM or PSG. The system
voltage to the ECM excessively high or low, DTC P0560
(Symptom Code 1) or P0560 (Symptom Code 2) will be
stored. The system voltage to the PSG excessively high
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
35
P0560
1
OFF
System Voltage Too High
System voltage is more than
20V.
ECM uses 9V conditions as
substitute.
2
OFF
System Voltage Too Low
System voltage is below 7V.
A
OFF
System Voltage Malfunction
(PSG)
System voltage of PSG
(pump control unit) is below
4.5V or more than 27V.
PSG uses default voltage as
substitute.
Battery
Voltage
Battery
Voltage
ECM
Main Relay
ECM
10A
Stop
15A
TCM
A / T
Injection
Pump
Stop
Lamp
IC
IC
CPU
0.5
BLU/
BLK
58
2.0
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
RED
3
0.5
WHT/
BLK
65
0.85
RED
0.85
RED
0.85
GRN
30
0.5
BLU/
RED
63
0.5
YEL
31
0.5
BLK/
WHT
0.5
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLU/
RED
0.85
WHT
0.5
RED/
BLK
0.5
YEL/
VIO
Clutch
SW
Resister
Neutral
SW
87
0.5
BLU/
YEL
39
Brake
SW
M/T
A/T
Inhibitor
SW
Ignition
SW
Back up
15A
Engine
15A
µP
N
P
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
Batt
Batt
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–195
or low, DTC P0560 (Symptom Code A) will be stored.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and PSG-Inspect harness
connectors for backed out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “System Voltage” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0560 (Symptom Code 1) (Flash Code 35)
System Voltage Too High
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0560 (Symptom Code 1) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Was the battery jump start cable incorrectly
connecting?
—
Verify
procedure
Go to Step 5
5
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “On”.
2. Monitor the “System Voltage” in the data display.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, etc..
Does the Tech 2 indicate correct ignition voltage?
10 - 14V
Go to Step 6
Check the
charging
system
6
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст