Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 149

6E–200

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6

Check for poor/faulty connection of the PSG (pump
control unit) ground at the cylinder body. If a poor/
faulty connection is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the injection pump assembly.
Is the action complete?

Verify repair

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

E-10

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–201

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0561 (SYMPTOM CODE A)

(FLASH CODE 18) IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0561 (SYMPTOM CODE B)

(FLASH CODE 18) IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets

Circuit Description

The ECM monitors the ignition switch signal on the feed
terminal to the ECM. If the ignition switch signal with
malfunction, DTC P0561 (Symptom Code A) or DTC

P0561 (Symptom Code B) will be stored.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

Flash

Code

Code

Symptom

Code

MIL

DTC Name

DTC Setting Condition

Fail-Safe (Back Up)

18

P0561

A

OFF

Ignition Switch Circuit Mal-
function

The ECM recognized ignition
switch turn off signal during
ECM is activated.

ECM stops engine.

B

ON

Ignition Switch Circuit Mal-
function

Ignition switch circuit is mal-
function.

Battery
Voltage

Battery
Voltage

ECM
Main Relay

ECM
10A

Stop
15A

TCM

A / T

Injection
Pump

Stop
Lamp

IC

IC

CPU

0.5
BLU/
BLK

58

2.0
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

3

0.5
WHT/
BLK

65

0.85
RED

0.85
RED

0.85
GRN

30

0.5
BLU/
RED
63

0.5
YEL

31

0.5
BLK/
WHT

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.5
BLU/
RED

0.85
WHT

0.5
RED/
BLK

0.5
YEL/
VIO

Clutch
SW

Resister

Neutral
SW

87

0.5
BLU/
YEL

39

Brake
SW

M/T

A/T

Inhibitor
SW

Ignition
SW

Back up
15A

Engine
15A

µP

N

P

Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)

Batt

Batt

6E–202

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

• Poor connections.

• Misrouted harness.

• Rubbed through wire insulation.

• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:

• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors

for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken

locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.

• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for

damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the “Ignition Status” display on the Tech2 while
moving connectors and wiring harness related to the
sensor.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0561 (Symptom Code A) (Flash Code 18)

Ignition Switch Circuit Malfunction

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0561 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 18)

Ignition Switch Circuit Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to On Board

Diagnostic

(OBD) System

Check

2

1. Connect the Tech 2.

2. Review and record the failure information.

3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in

“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Is the DTC P0561 (Symptom Code A) or P0561
(Symptom Code B) stored as “Present Failure”?

Go to Step 3

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

3

3

1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.

2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:

Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.

3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read

DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.

Was the DTC P0561 (Symptom Code A) or P0561
(Symptom Code B)stored in this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

and Go to Step

4

4

Check the “Engine fuse (10A)”.
If the fuse is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 5

4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS

6E–203

5

Using the DVM and check the ignition power feed
circuit.
Breaker box is available:

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.

2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM

disconnected)

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit.

Was the problem found?

Breaker box is not available:

1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.

2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground

circuit.

Was the problem found?

Repair faulty
harness and

verify repair

Go to Step 6

6

Check the ignition switch.
If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair as
necessary.
Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7

7

Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?

Verify repair

Go to Step 8

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

39

9

C-107

39

9

C-56

C-107

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности