Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 124
6E–100
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to MAF sensor ground
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
No continuity
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the circuit for short to MAF sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
9
Repair the short to ground circuit between the ECM
and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
10
Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
4
3
C-116
83
4
C-116
C-57(B)
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–101
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0100 (Symptom Code B) (Flash Code 65)
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Output Circuit Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0100 (Symptom Code B) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the MAF sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the MAF sensor.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
92
88
83
2 3
4
5
C-116
C-57(B)
6E–102
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. Page 6E-73
3. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector and
ECM connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
88
5
C-116
5
88
C-116
C-57(B)
V
4
C-116
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–103
8
Repair the open circuit between the ECM and MAF
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
9
Using the DVM and check the MAF sensor heater
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the MAF & IAT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Battery
voltage
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Repair the open circuit between the ECM main relay
and MAF sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
11
Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 13
12
Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
13
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 14
14
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
83
4
C-116
C-57(B)
2
V
C-116
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