Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 863
6E–181
3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563 (Flash DTC=66) System Voltage High
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) monitors the system
voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the ECM. A
system voltage DTC will set whenever the voltage is
above a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
Engine is running.
D
System voltage is above 16 volts for more than 20
second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
D
The ECM will store as Failure Records only conditions
which were present when the DTC was set. This
information will not be stored as Freeze Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
A history DTC P0563 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
DTC P0563 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If the DTC sets when an accessory is operated, check for
a poor connection or defective accessory.
DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11.5 V
Go to
Step 3
Go to
Step 4
3
1. Charge the battery and clean the battery terminals.
2. Clean the battery ground cable connection if
corrosion is indicated.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?
11.5 V
Replace
battery
Go to
Step 4
4
1. Turn “OFF” all the accessories.
2. Install a Tech 2.
3. Select the ignition voltage parameter on the Tech 2.
4. Start the engine and raise the engine RPM to the
specified value.
Is the voltage more than 2.5 volts greater than the
measurement taken in step 2 or 3?
2000 RPM
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
Go to
Step 5
5
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–182 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601 (Flash DTC=51) ECM Memory
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) used in this vehicle
utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only
memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM contains program
information and the calibrations required for engine,
transmission, and engine diagnostics operation.
Unlike the PROM used in past applications, the EEPROM
is not replaceable.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
The ECM detects an internal program fault (check sum
error).
D
Ignition “ON”.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The ECM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P0601 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
DTC P0601 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
D
DTC P0601 indicates that the contents of the
EEPROM have changed since the ECM was
programmed. The only possible repair is ECM
replacement.
DTC P0601 – ECM Memory
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E–183
3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1171 (Flash DTC=44) Fuel System Lean
Dueing Acceleration
060RW053
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) internal circuitry can
identify if the vehicle fuel system is capable of supplying
adequate amounts of fuel during heavy acceleration
(power enrichment). The ECM monitors the voltage of
the oxygen sensor during power enrichment. When a
power enrichment mode of operation is requested during
“closed loop” operation (by heavy acceleration), the ECM
will provide more fuel to the engine. Under these
conditions the ECM should detect a “rich” condition (high
oxygen sensor voltage). If this “rich” exhaust is not
detected at this time, a DTC P1171 will set. A plugged fuel
filter, restricted fuel line, restricted in-tank filter or
defective fuel pump can prevent adequate amouts of fuel
from being supplied during power enrichment mode.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
No related DTCs.
D
Engine is operating in “closed loop power enrichment”
mode for 3 seconds.
D
Engine coolant temperature is between 30
°
C and
120
°
C.
D
While in “power enrichment” mode the oxygen sensor
voltage remains below 250 mV for 20 seconds.
D
Engine running speed is between 1000 RPM and 6000
RPM.
D
TP sensor voltage reading is above 2000 volts.
D
Above conditions present for at least 10 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first the fault is detected.
6E–184 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
D
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The ECM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history DTC P1171 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
D
DTC P1171 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the ECM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
D
A restricted fuel filter or fuel line, restricted in-tank filter,
or a defective fuel pomp may supply adequate
amounts of fuel at idle, but may not be able to supply
enough fuel during heavy acceleration.
D
Water or alcohol in the fuel may cause low HO2S
voltage during acceleration.
D
Check for faulty or plugged fuel injector(s).
D
Check for low fuel.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
4. When the engine is idling or at steady cruise, the
HO2S voltage should vary from between
approximately 100 mV to 900 mV. It is possible to
measure a satisfactory fuel pressure at idle even
though the pressure may drop at high flow
requirements. It may be necessary to watch fuel
pressure at high engine load.
5. Wrap a shop towel around the fuel pressure
connector to absorb any small amount of fuel
leakage that may occur when installing gauge.
Ignition “ON,” pump pressure should be
280-320kpa.
DTC P1171 – Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Are any component-related DTCs set?
—
Go to
component
DTC charts
Go to
Step 3
3
1. Check the vehicle’s fuel tank for an adequate
amount of fuel.
2. Add fuel to the vehicle’s fuel tank if the tank is almost
empty.
Was fuel added to the vehicle’s fuel tank?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 5
4
1. Place the transmission in park.
2. Using a Tech 2, observe HO2S voltage while
running warm engine 75
°
C-95
°
C (167
°
F-203
°
F) at
1200 RPM.
3. HO2S 1 voltage should vary within the specified
range.
4. Quickly open the throttle halfway for a few seconds.
Did the voltage suddenly rise toward the high end of the
specified range?
100-900 mV
Go to Fuel
System
Electrical Test
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and crank the
engine to relieve the fuel pressure.
2. Install the fuel pressure gauge.
3. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
4. Disconnect the vacuum line going to the fuel
pressure regulator.
With the engine running, is the fuel pressure within the
specified range?
280-325 kpa
(41-46 psi)
Go to
OBD
System
Check
Go to
Step 6
6
Check for restricted fuel lines or restricted in-line filter.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
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