Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 138
6E–156
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6
Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “On”.
2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor
and ECM.
Does the tester indicate standard voltage?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
7
Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing
and visually check.
Check for the following conditions.
• Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
• Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 8
8
Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short
circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?
—
Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Measurement Point
Voltage (V) (AC Range)
At CKP sensor terminal 2 & 1
Approximately 1.0 V at
2000rpm
At ECM C57 connector 90 & 98
CKP Sensor Reference Wave Form
0V
→
Measurement Terminal: 90 (+) 98(-)
Measurement Scale: 20V/div
2.0ms/div
Measurement Condition: Engine speed at 2000rpm
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–157
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
6E–158
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0380 (SYMPTOM CODE 4)
(FLASH CODE 66) GLOW RELAY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE LOW
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0380 (SYMPTOM CODE 8)
(FLASH CODE 66) GLOW RELAY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE HIGH
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The voltage on the coil of the relay glow plug is supplied
by the relay engine control module (ECM) main. The
ECM switches glow relay to operate glow plug depends
on the coolant temperature.
In the after glow phase the lamp is not illuminated but
the glow plugs remain active for a certain period
depending on engine coolant temperature.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
• Poor connections.
• Misrouted harness.
• Rubbed through wire insulation.
• Broken wire inside the insulation.
Check for the following conditions:
Flash
Code
Code
Symptom
Code
MIL
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
66
P0380
4
ON
Glow Relay Circuit Voltage
Low
Glow relay circuit open or
short to ground circuit.
No fail-safe function.
8
ON
Glow Relay Circuit Voltage
High
Glow relay circuit short to volt-
age circuit.
Resister
A/C
Compressor
ECM
Main Relay
Battery
Voltage
Heater
Relay
Glow
50A
Glow
Relay
Glow
Plug
ECM
10A
0.5
BLU/
RED
0.5
BLK/
BLU
94
0.5
BRN/
RED
0.5
BLK
41
0.5
GRN
33
5.0
RED/
WHT
0.5
BLU/
RED
0.5
BRN/
YEL
0.5
GRY/
YEL
A/C
10A
0.5 BRN
A/C
Compressor
Relay
A/C
Thermo
Relay
0.5
BLU/
RED
5.0
BLK/
RED
Tripple
Pressure
SW
µP
Batt
µP
Batt
IC
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
4JH1 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–159
• Poor connection at ECM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
• Damaged harness-Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the DTC P0380 display on the Tech2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0380 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 66)
Glow Relay Circuit Voltage Low
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0380 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the glow relay or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Using the DVM and check the glow relay.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the glow relay from the relay box.
3. Check the relay coil.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Continuity
Go to Step 6
Replace glow
relay and verify
repair
94
3
4
2
1
X-5
C-57
Glow Relay
2
3
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