Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 222
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–129
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0117 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0117 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the ECT sensor.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
E60(J1)
E69
32
27
Temperature (°C)
Resistance (
Ω) (Approximately)
-20
32040
0
9788
20
3516
40
1439
60
656
80
327
100
175
120
100
ECT Sensor
1
1
2
2
6E–130
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. 6E-80.
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to sensor ground or
ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 10
8
Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
10
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
27
32
E60(J1)
27
32
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–131
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118 ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a
thermistor mounted in the engine coolant stream. The
engine control module (ECM) applies a voltage (about 5
volts) through a pull-up resistor to the ECT signal circuit.
When the engine coolant is cold, the sensor (thermistor)
resistance is high, therefore the ECM will measure a
high signal voltage. As the engine coolant warms, the
sensor resistance becomes less, and the ECT signal
voltage measured at the ECM drops. Diagnostic Trouble
code P0118 set when the ECM detects an excessively
high signal voltage on the engine coolant temperature
sensor signal circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the ECT display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ECT
sensor. A change in the ECT display will indicate the
location of the fault.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0118
A
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
High Input
1. Engine run time is longer than 120 sec-
onds.
2. ECT sensor output is below -38°C.
The ECM uses default engine coolant
temperature value based on intake air
temperature and engine run time.
µP
0.5
GRY
J1-27
+5V
µP
µP
5Volts
Reference
Knock
Sensor
0.5
YEL
0.5
WHT/
BLU
J1-7
0.5
BLU/
PNK
J1-32
0.5
BLK/
YEL
J1-15
J1-3
Engine
Coolant
Temperature(ECT)
Sensor
Throttle
Position Sensor
Knock Filter
Module
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
6E–132
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0118 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0118 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECT sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the ECT sensor.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
3. Measure the resistance of ECT sensor.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 12
E60(J1)
E69
32
27
Temperature (°C)
Resistance (
Ω) (Approximately)
-20
32040
0
9788
20
3516
40
1439
60
656
80
327
100
175
120
100
ECT Sensor
1
1
2
2
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