Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 223
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–133
7
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor signal
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 10
Less than 1V:
Go to Step 8
More than
specified value:
Go to Step 9
8
Repair the open circuit between the ECM and ECT
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 14
9
Repair the short to voltage circuit between the ECM
and ECT sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 14
10
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor ground
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Less than 1V
Go to Step 11
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
V
E69
1
E60(J1)
E69
27
1
E60(J1)
E69
27
1
V
E69
2
6E–134
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11
Using the DVM and check the ECT sensor ground
circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. 6E-80.
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 14
12
Substitute a known good ECT sensor assembly and
recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
13
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
14
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 15
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
32
E69
2
2
32
E60(J1)
E69
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–135
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0122 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The throttle position sensor circuit provides a signal
voltage that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The
signal voltage will vary from below 1 volt at closed
throttle to about 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS signal is used by the engine control module
(ECM) for fuel control and most of the ECM-controlled
outputs. If the ECM detect a continuous short to ground
in the TPS or circuit, then a code P0122 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive,
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the throttle position display on the Tech 2
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to the TPS. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0122
A
Throttle Position Sensor Low Input
TPS output voltage is below 0.14V.
The ECM uses 0% condition as substitute.
µP
0.5
GRY
J1-27
+5V
µP
µP
5Volts
Reference
Knock
Sensor
0.5
YEL
0.5
WHT/
BLU
J1-7
0.5
BLU/
PNK
J1-32
0.5
BLK/
YEL
J1-15
J1-3
Engine
Coolant
Temperature(ECT)
Sensor
Throttle
Position Sensor
Knock Filter
Module
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
6E–136
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122 Throttle Position Sensor Low Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0122 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0122 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the TPS.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect TPS connector.
3. Measure the resistance of TPS.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 10
E60(J1)
E68
32
15 7
Measurement
Terminal
Resistance (
Ω)
1 - 2
Approximately 5.6k
Ω at idle position & WOT
2 - 3
Approximately 6.0k
Ω at idle position
Approximately 1.7k
Ω at WOT
1 - 3
Approximately 2.3k
Ω at idle position & WOT
Approximately 6.6k
Ω at WOT
2
1
3
TPS
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