Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 301

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (AW30-40LE) 7A-53

‘01TFR/S (For Thailand)

D07L100008

Circuit description:

Vehicle speed information is provided to the TCM by
the output revolution sensor. This sensor is located in
the transmission adapter housing (4×4) or extension
housing (4×2). The output revolution sensor is an
electromagnetic pulse pickup type that generates a
speed signal according to the revolution of the
transmission output shaft. As a result, the sensor
sends a sine wave signal (AC) to the TCM, which
converts this sine wave signal (pulse voltage) to a km/h
signal.

Fail-safe control:

The TCM controls fail-safe by detecting output
revolution sensor failure.

Failure detection:

• When not even 1 pulse is input in the output

revolution sensor during the time 4 pulses are input
in the speed meter sensor.

• When the failure criteria is continuously 500 times

from the time ignition is turned ON until it is turned
OFF.

• Detection inhibit condition:

When speed meter sensor revolution is less than
80 rpm.

Contents of control:

At failure detection

• Uses the vehicle speed calculated by speed meter

sensor for shift control

• Keeps the condition of transfer (High/Low

judgment) just before detection until vehicle speed
is 0km/h, and changes shift map to L4 map
(3

→4UP None) at vehicle speed 0km/h. (For UBS)

• Use high oil temperature map according to shift

map priority at correct oil temperature control.

• Squat control inhibit

• Up hill and down hill control inhibit (For UBS)

• Reverse lockout control inhibit

• Stores the failure information in failure-memory

At failure decision

Executes following items in addition to above
control items at failure detection.

• Blinks "CHECK TRANS" lamp

Conditions of turning "CHECK TRANS" off:

Turns "CHECK TRANS" lamp off when judged 0km/h
by speed meter sensor after more than 1 pulse input in
the output revolution sensor and finished vehicle speed
calculation during the time 4 pulse are input in the
speed meter sensor.

Reversion conditions from fail-safe:

Recovers at the same time as the conditions of turning
“CHECK TRANS” lamp off are satisfied.

Test description:

The following numbers correspond to the step numbers
on the diagnostic chart.
1. When the vehicle is running, a speed signal is input

from the output revolution sensor to the TCM.

2. At this test, the continuity of circuit wiring and the

output revolution sensor is checked.

4. At this test, the continuity of the output revolution

sensor is checked.

Diagnostic aids:

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Inspect related harness connector for
backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal
to wire connection and damaged harness.

7A-54 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (AW30-40LE)

DTC P0722 (FLASHING CODE 11)

OUTPUT REVOLUTION SENSOR FAILURE (SP2)

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

1. Lift the driving wheels.
2. With the engine idling in gear, connect a

voltmeter between the TCM 28 pin connector
terminal (4) and ground terminal (16).

Does the voltage vary in the specified value?
(The voltage increase in proportion to the
speed.)

0-3 V or more

DTC P0722 is

intermittent. If

other codes

are not stored,

refer to

"Diagnostic

aids".

Go to Step 2

2

1. Turn the ignition "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM 28 pin connector.
3. Connect an ohmmeter between the TCM 28

pin connector terminal (4) and (16).

Is the resistance within the specified value?

560-680Ω

(at 20℃)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

1. Replace the TCM with a new one.
2. Make a road running test for the vehicle.

Is DTC P0722 displayed?

Go to Step 5

The TCM is

faulty.

(TCM before

replacement)

Go to Step 7

4

1. Disconnect the 2 pin connector of the output

revolution sensor.

2. Measure the resistance between each

terminals of the 2 pin connector with an
ohmmeter.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

560-680Ω

(at 20℃)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Replace the output revolution sensor.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

6

Check the wiring harness between the TCM and
output revolution sensor for an open or shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 7

7

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool

to select "DTC", then "Clear Info" function.

2. Make a road running test for the vehicle.
3. Review the scan tool "DTC Info".

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC
displayed?

Begin the
diagnosis

again.

Go to Step 1

System OK

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (AW30-40LE) 7A-55

DTC P0727 (FLASHING CODE 13)

ENGINE REVOLUTION SIGNAL FAILURE (NE)

UBS (For General Export)

D07R200061

TFR/S (For Australia) and TFR (For South Africa)

D07L200006

7A-56 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (AW30-40LE)

‘01TFR (For Thailand)

D07L100009


Circuit description:

Engine revolution (rpm) signals are sent from Engine
Control Module (ECM) to the Transmission Control
Module (TCM).
The engine speed sensor is an electromagnetic pulse
pickup type that generates signals when the flywheel
gear revolves (2 pulses at a single revolution of the
flywheel gear).
The TCM converts these sine wave signals into engine
revolution (RPM) signals.

Fail-safe control:

The TCM controls fail-safe by detecting engine
revolution sensor failure.

Failure detection:

• When input revolution is more than 2000 rpm

• When not even 1 pulse is input in the engine

revolution signal during 5 seconds

• Detection inhibit condition: At 4th gear

Contents of control:

At failure detection

• Up hill and down hill control inhibit (For UBS)

• Oil temperature sensor failure detection inhibit

• Blinks "CHECK TRANS" lamp

• Stores the failure information in failure memory.

At failure decision
Same as failure detection

Conditions of turning "CHECK TRANS" lamp
off:

Turns "CHECK TRANS" lamp off when judged 0km/h
by speed meter sensor after the engine revolution
signal pulses are input 250 pulses normally.
(however, uses 0 km/h judgment by back-up vehicle
speed at output revolution failure)

Reversion conditions from fail-safe:

Recovers at the same time as the conditions of turning
“CHECK TRANS” lamp off are satisfied.

Test description:

The following numbers correspond to the step numbers
on the diagnostic chart.
2. Engine revolution signals are input from the ECM

into the TCM.

3. When the engine idling, voltage fluctuates with (AC

intermittent) range of less than 1.4V

⇔ 9 ∼ 16V.

Diagnostic aids:

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Inspect related harness connector for
backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal
to wire connection and damaged harness.

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Политика конфиденциальности