Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 299

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (AW30-40LE) 7A-45

DTC P0710 (FLASHING CODE 16)

OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR FAILURE (OT2)

UBS (For General Export)

D07R200058


TFR/S (For Australia) and TFR (For South Africa)

D07L200003

7A-46 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (AW30-40LE)

‘01TFR (For Thailand)

D07L100006

Circuit Description:

The oil temperature sensor is a thermistor sensor that
is installed in the transmission case and converts
temperature changes into continuous electric signals,
then outputs them to the Transmission Control Module
(TCM). When the ATF temperature is low, the
resistance of the sensor (thermistor) goes up, so that
the voltage of the TCM signal becomes high.
As the ATF is gradually warmed, the resistance of the
sensor goes down and the voltage becomes low. At the
normal operating ATF temperature (80

°C/176°F) of the

transmission, the voltage of the TCM is about 3.7V.

Fail-safe condition:

The TCM controls fail-safe by detecting oil temperature
sensor failure.

Failure detection:

Short detection

When the A/D value is detected less than 10

(220

°C) for 5 minutes continuously while normal

judgment is not satisfied from ignition on.

Open detection

• After 15 minites passed when the engine revolution

is more than 400 rpm and the selector position
switch is selected on R, D, 2, L range.

• When the change of the A/D value from engine

start is less than 15 and the minnum A/D value is
more than 1000 (-10

°C) from engine start.

Contents of control:

At failure detection

• Changes shift map to HOT2 map

• Controls as A/T oil temperature 200°C

• Lock-up control inhibit

• Up hill and down hill control inhibit (For UBS)

• Blinks "CHECK TRANS" lamp

• Stores the failure information in failure-memory

At failure decision

• Same as failure detection.

Conditions of turning "CHECK TRANS" off:

Turns "CHECK TRANS" lamp off when judged 0km/h
by output revolution sensor after the normal area of oil
temperature 40

°C – 150°C is detected for 10 sec

continuously.

Reversion conditions from fail-safe:

Recovers at the same time as the conditions of turning
“CHECK TRANS” lamp off are satisfied.

Test description:

The following numbers correspond to the step numbers
on the diagnostic chart.
1. Check that the voltage of the oil temperature

sensor varies with ATF temperatures.

3. Check that the resistance of the oil temperature

sensor varies with ATF temperatures.

Diagnostic aids:

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Inspect related harness connector for
backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal
to wire connection and damaged harness.

AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (AW30-40LE) 7A-47

DTC P0710 (FLASHING CODE 16)

OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR FAILURE (OT2)

Step Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

1. With the engine "OFF", turn the ignition

"ON".

2. Connect a voltmeter between the TCM 28

pin connector terminal (18) and (27).

Is the voltage as shown in the table?

See table

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3

2

1. Replace the TCM with a new one.
2. Make a running test.

Is DTC P0710 displayed by self-diagnosis?

Go to Step 4

The TCM is

faulty.

(TCM before

replacement)

Go to Step 9

3

1. Disconnect the TCM 28 pin connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the TCM 28

pin connecter terminal (18) and (27).

Is the resistance as shown in the table?

See table

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

4

Check the wiring harness or connector
connection between the TCM and oil
temperature sensor.
Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 9

5

The TCM is faulty or the continuity of wiring is
temporarily faulty.
Refer to "Diagnostic aids".
Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 9

6

1. Disconnect the A/T 2 pin connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the A/T 2

pin connector terminal (1) and (2).

Is the resistance as shown in the table?

See table

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

The wiring harness between the TCM and oil
temperature sensor connector is ground-shorted.
Was a problem found and corrected?

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the oil temperature sensor.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 9

9

1. After the repair is complete, use the scan tool

the select "DTC", then "Clear Info" function.

2. Make a road running test for the vehicle.
3. Review the scan tool "DTC Info".

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC
displayed?

Begin the
diagnosis

again.

Go to Step 1

System OK



(Table)

ATF temperature (

°C/°F)

Voltage (V)

Resistance (k

Ω)

20/68 Approx.

4.7

80/176 Approx.

3.7

0.5

− 30

7A-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (AW30-40LE)

DTC P0717 (FLASHING CODE 14)

INPUT REVOLUTION SENSOR FAILURE (NC0)

UBS (For General Export)

D07R200059


TFR/S (For Australia) and TFR (For South Africa)

D07L200004

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности