Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 851

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics

Page 6C1-2–126

DTC P0461 – Fuel Level Sensor Range / Performance

DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage

DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on the fuel level in the fuel tank. The engine control module (ECM)
monitors changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the fuel level. This information is then sent to the
instrument cluster via the GM LAN serial data circuit.

When the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is high and the ECM senses high signal voltage. When the fuel tank is
empty, the sensor resistance is low and the ECM senses a low signal voltage.

When the ECM senses a signal voltage outside the normal operating range of the sensor, a fuel level sensor DTC will
set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0461

The ECM detects that greater than 170 km have been accumulated and the fuel level in the fuel tank has not changed
by at least 3.0 litres.

DTC P0462

The ECM detects the fuel level signal voltage is less than 0.5 V for 20 seconds.

DTC P0463

The ECM detects the fuel level signal voltage is greater than 4.5 V for 20 seconds.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The fuel level sensor circuit DTCs are Type C DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action
taken when Type C DTCs set and conditions for clearing Type C DTCs.

Additional Information

Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis for further information on the fuel gauge system.

Depending on the current fuel level, it may be difficult to locate a malfunctioning sending unit. The malfunction may
only occur when the fuel level is full or near empty. The fuel sender unit may need to be removed for further
diagnosis. A fuel level sensor that has an intermittent condition may cause a DTC to set. Remove the fuel level
sensor to test the resistance of the sensor, refer to 6C Fuel System – V6 for this procedure. Replace the sensor if
the resistance is not within the specified range.

The following may occur with a fuel level sensor DTC set:

The vehicle fuel gauge displays empty.

Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this
diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2

Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.

To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics

Page 6C1-2–127

DTC P0461, P0462 or P0463 Diagnostic Table

Step Action

Yes

No

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?

Go to Step 2

Refer to

4.4 Diagnostic

System Check in

this Section

2

1

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.

2

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC or
road test the vehicle under various driving condition.

3

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.

Does DTC P0461, P0462, P0463 fail this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 3

Refer to Additional

Information in this

DTC

3

1

Switch off the ignition.

2

Disconnect the fuel level sensor wiring connector.

3

Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.

4

Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the fuel
level signal circuit and the ECM housing.

Does the multimeter indicate 4.8 – 5.2 V?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1

Switch off the ignition.

2

Remove ECM Fuse F29 from the engine compartment fuse and
relay panel assembly.

3

Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the
fuel level sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.

N O T E

Install the ECM Fuse F29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.

Does the multimeter indicate less than 5

Ω?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

5

Test the fuel level sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.

Was any fault found and rectified?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6

Test the fuel level sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.

Was any fault found and rectified?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to 6C Fuel System – V6s.

Was the repair completed?

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.

Was the repair completed?

Go to Step 9

9

1

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.

2

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.

3

Start the engine.

4

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.

Do any fuel level sensor DTCs fail this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 10

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics

Page 6C1-2–128

Step Action

Yes

No

10 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs?

Go to the

appropriate DTC

Table in this Section

System OK

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.

7.26 DTC P0480, P0691 or P0692

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

DTC P0480 – Cooling Fan Relay 1 Circuit Malfunction

DTC P0691 – Cooling Fan Relay 1 Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0692 – Cooling Fan Relay 1 Circuit High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control relay applies ignition positive battery voltage to the ignition circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1
and relay 2. Using a device called a driver, the ECM performs the following tasks:

grounds the engine cooling fan relay 1 control signal circuit to operate the small engine cooling fan, or

grounds the engine cooling fan relay 2 control signal circuit to operate both the small engine cooling fan and the
large engine cooling fan.

The driver has a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM monitors the driver feedback circuit to
determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a positive voltage.

A cooling fan relay control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects a fault condition in the engine cooling fan relay control
circuit.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Run continuously once the following conditions are met:

the ignition voltage is 10 – 16 V,

the engine speed is greater than 40 rpm, and

the ECM driver transitions from on to off or from off to on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0480

The ECM detects an open circuit fault condition in the control circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1.

DTC P0691

The ECM detects a short to ground fault condition in the control circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1.

DTC P0692

The ECM detects a short to voltage fault condition in the control circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1.

Conditions for Clearing DTC

The cooling fan relay control circuit DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for
action taken when Type B DTCs set and conditions for clearing Type B DTCs.

Additional Information

Refer to 6B1 – Engine Cooling – V6 for details of the engine cooling fan operation.

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics

Page 6C1-2–129

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2

Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.

Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.

To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 Wiring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.

DTC P0480, P0691 & P0692 Diagnostic Table

Step Action

Yes

No

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?

Go to Step 2

Refer to

4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in

this Section

2

1

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.

2

Start the engine.

3

Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.

4

Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds or
operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC.

5

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.

Does DTC P0480, P0691 or P0692 fail this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 3

Refer to Additional

Information in this

DTC

3

1

Remove the appropriate engine cooling fan relay. Refer to 8A
Electrical-Body and Chassis.

2

Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the
engine cooling fan relay and the ECM housing.

3

Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

1

Switch off the ignition.

2

Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the
appropriate engine cooling fan relay and a 12 V.

3

Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.

4

Using Tech 2, command the appropriate engine cooling fan
relay on and then off.

Does the test lamp turn on and off when the engine cooling fan relay
is commanded on and off?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

5

Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition in the ignition
voltage circuit of the engine cooling fan relay. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical wiring repair
procedures.

Was the repair completed?

Go to Step 9

6

Test the engine cooling fan relay control circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.

Was any fault found and rectified?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the faulty engine cooling fan relay. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis.

Was the repair completed?

Go to Step 9

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности