Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 599
6E–226
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1649
IMMOBILIZER FUNCTION NOT PROGRAMMED
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The ECM decides whether that is an abnomality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1649 is recorded by
the ECM when security code & secret key not
programmed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM and Immobilizer-Inspect
harness connectors for backed out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire
connection.
• Damaged harness Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the ECM and Immobilizer, turn the ignition “ON” and
observe a voltmeter connected to the suspect driver
circuit at the ECM and Immobilizer harnass connector
while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
relates to the MIL. A change in voltage will indicate
the location of the fault.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1649
-
Immobilizer Function Not Programmed Immobilizer function is not programmed in the
ECM.
1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–227
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1649 Immobilizer Function Not Programmed
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1649 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1649 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Immobilizer” in the system selection menu
“Body”.
3. Select “Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority” in the
“Diagnositic Trouble Code”.
Were the any DTC's B0002 or B0009 stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Refer to
“Immobilizer
Workshop
Manual” & Go
to DTC Chart
B0002 or
B0009
Go to Step 5
5
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
6E–228
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1693
TACHOMETER OUTPUT LOW VOLTAGE
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
Based on the information from the Crank Position
Sensor (CKP), X58 reference signal is generated at
each rotation of the crankshaft.
Engine Control Module (ECM) converts X58 reference
signal into the square wave signal which is used to drive
the pulse generator of the tachometer.
When the wave length of the output signal is long, the
tacho meter indicates the engine speed is low, and vise
versa.
This malfunction detects a low impedance short to
ground or open contact on the Tacho output, the
Diagnostic Trouble Code P1693 will be set.
Diagnostic Aids
• Poor connections or a damaged harness - Inspect
the harness connections for: backed out terminals,
imprope, mating or damaged terminals. Also check
for open circuit, short to ground, and short to voltage.
• This malfunction detects a low impedance short to
ground or open contact on the ECM out put circuit.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P1693
B
Tachometer Output Low Voltage
Tacho output circuit short to ground circuit.
No fail-safe function.
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–229
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1693 Tachometer Output Low Voltage
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P1693 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P1693 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the ECM or meter
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the Tachometer
output signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct
wave form?
—
Go to Step 10
Not available:
Go to Step 6
Fixed at low:
Go to Step 6
Fixed at High:
Go to Step 7
25
C-56(J2)
B-24
11
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor & Tacho Output Signal
Reference Wave Form
CH1
0V
CH2
0V
Measurement Terminal: CH1: J1-21(+) / CH2: J2-25(+) GND(-)
Measurement Scale: CH1: 2V/div / CH2: 10V/div 5ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 2000rpm
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