Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 929

Powertrain Interface Module – V6

Page 6E1–55

Step Action

Yes

No

7

Test the VSS signal circuit and low reference circuit for a high
resistance, open circuit, short to ground, short to voltage or shorted
together fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical fault diagnosis.

Was any fault found and rectified?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the open or high resistance fault condition in the VSS ground
shield circuit. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information
on electrical repair procedures.

Was the repair completed?

Go to Step 11

9

Replace the VSS. Refer to 7B1_Manual Transmission.

Was the repair completed?

Go to Step 11

10 Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2

Powertrain Interface Module.

Was the repair completed?

Go to Step 11

11 1

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.

2

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.

3

Start the engine.

4

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.

Does any of the VSS circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 12

12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs?

Go to the

appropriate DTC

Table in this Section

System OK

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.

9.14 DTC P0633 – Immobiliser Function Not

Programmed

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P0633 – Immobiliser Function Not Programmed.

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM), the powertrain interface module (PIM) and the immobiliser control unit (ICU) are
integral parts of the vehicle immobiliser system. The immobiliser system authenticates the security code programmed
into each of these modules to prevent unauthorised vehicle operation. This authentication process includes the following
steps:

1

At predetermined situations, the ICU sends a security code to the PIM.

2

When the ignition is switched ON, the PIM receives and compares this security code from the ICU against the
security code programmed into the PIM.

3

Once the PIM receives the correct security code from the ICU, it sends a security code to the ECM.

4

The ECM receives and compares this security code from the PIM against the security code programmed into the
ECM.

5

The authentication process is complete once the ECM receives the correct security code from the PIM within the
specified time frame.

6

The ECM allows normal vehicle operation.

Powertrain Interface Module – V6

Page 6E1–56

N O T E

If any of these authentication processes fail, the
vehicle will not start and DTCs will set. For further
information on the immobiliser system, refer to
11A Immobiliser.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for running the DTC are:

The ignition is switched on.

The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P0633

An attempt is made to start the engine before the immobiliser function has been programmed into a new PIM.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.

Additional Information

Refer to 6C1-1 Engine Management –V6 – General Information for details of the ECM operation.

Refer to 11A Immobiliser for immobiliser system information:

Refer to 12.4

Immobiliser Link to ECM / PIM for immobiliser link to ECM / PIM.

Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.

For an intermittent fault condition, refer to

Intermittent Fault Conditions.

To assist diagnosis, refer to 6

Wiring Diagram and Connector Chart for the system wiring diagram and

connector charts.

DTC P0633 Diagnostic Table

Step Action

Yes

No

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?

Go to Step 2

Refer to

7.2 Diagnostic

System Check

2

1

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.

2

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC.

3

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.

Does DTC P0513, P1629, P1632, P0633, P1677, P1678 or P1679 fail
this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 3

Refer to

Additional

Information in this

Section

3

Using Tech 2, perform the ICU Link to ECM / PIM procedure. Refer to
12.4

Immobiliser Link to ECM / PIM.

Has the linking procedure been performed correctly?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Test the Immobiliser system. Refer to 11A Immobiliser.

Has any fault been found and rectified?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

Powertrain Interface Module – V6

Page 6E1–57

Step Action

Yes

No

5

1

Test all ground circuits of the PIM for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.

2

Test the PIM ignition supply voltage circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.

Has any fault been found and rectified?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2

Powertrain Interface Module.

Has the repair been completed?

Go to Step 7

7

1

Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.

2

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.

3

Start the engine.

4

Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.

Do any of the immobiliser DTCs fail this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 8

8

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs?

Go to the

appropriate DTC

Table System

OK

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.

9.15 DTC P1611 – Wrong Security Code

Entered

DTC Description

This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P1611 – Wrong Security Code Entered.

Circuit Description

Tech 2 is used to program the powertrain interface module (PIM). Before any programming, a security code must be
entered into Tech 2. The PIM will check if the code entered is correct before continuing. If the security code is incorrect,
DTC P1611 sets.

After an incorrect security code is entered, the PIM prevents any further attempts to enter a code until a predetermined
wait time elapses. There are several wait time stages, and for each stage, an incorrect security code may be entered
three times before the lockout time is escalated to the next stage. The lockout stages are as follows:

Stage 1 wait time is 10 seconds.

Stage 2 wait time is 10 seconds.

Stage 3 wait time is 10 minutes.

Stage 4 wait time is 20 minutes.

Stage 5 wait time is 40 minutes.

Stage 6 wait time is 80 minutes.

Additional Information

Refer to 12.4

Immobiliser Link to ECM / PIM for PIM Security Code.

Refer to 6 Wiring Diagram and Connector for the following information:

PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment, and

PIM wiring diagram.

Powertrain Interface Module – V6

Page 6E1–58

For intermittent fault conditions, refer to

Intermittent Fault Conditions.

Since fault conditions in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for running the DTC are:

The ignition is switched on.

The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

An incorrect security code is entered into Tech 2 when attempting to program the PIM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

When the DTC sets, the following action is taken:

The vehicle will not start whilst the PIM is in a lock-out state.

N O T E

When the DTC sets, there is no warning lamp
displayed on the instrument cluster.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Refer to 4.1

Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing DTCs.

Test Description

The following number refers to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:

4

This step tests the PIM ground circuits and supply voltage.

DTC P1611 Diagnostic Table

Step Action

Yes

No

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?

Go to Step 2

Refer to

7.2 Diagnostic

System Check

2

1

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.

2

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.

N O T E

Do not attempt to perform any Tech 2 function that
requires the PIM security code to be entered.

Does DTC P1611 fail this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

Using Tech 2, attempt a programming function that requires the PIM
security code to be entered. Refer to 12

PIM Security and

Programming.

Has the programming function been successfully performed?

System OK

Go to Step 4

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности